SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
shadows festShadows @ TIFF

North America’s leading public film festival
Toronto is also the world's largest film fest

Toronto Fest site 46th Toronto International
Film Festival

9-18 SEPTEMBER 2021
in Toronto, Ontario


2 0 2 1   A W A R D S
People's Choice
: BELFAST
Tribute Actors: Jessica Chastain
(THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE) and
Benedict Cumberbatch
(THE POWER OF THE DOG, THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN)
Special Tribute: Dionne Warwick (DON'T MAKE ME OVER)
Documentary: THE RESCUE
Midnight Madness: TITANE
Canadian Feature: STE ANNE
Platform Prize: YUNI
Changemaker: SCARBOROUGH
Amplify Voices:
THE GRAVEDIGGER'S WIFE and
A NIGHT OF KNOWING NOTHING
2 0 2 1   F I L M S
7 PRISONERS (Moratto)
AFTER BLUE: DIRTY PARADISE (Mandico)
AHED'S KNEE (Lapid)
ALI & AVA (Barnard)
ALL MY PUNY SORROWS (McGowan)
ALONERS (Hong)
ANATOLIAN LEOPARD (Kayis)
ARE YOU LONESOME TONIGHT? (Wen)
ARTHUR RAMBO (Cantet)
AS IN HEAVEN (Lindeburg)
ATTICA (Nelson)
A BANQUET (Paxton)
BEBA (Huntt)
BECOMING COUSTEAU (Garbus)
BELFAST (Branagh)
BENEDICTION (Davies)
BERGMAN ISLAND (Hansen-Love)
THE BOX (Vigas)
BURNING (Orner)
THE CAPACITY FOR ADEQUATE ANGER (Kirchenbauer)
CHARLOTTE (Warin/Rana)
COLIN IN BLACK AND WHITE (DuVernay/Kaepernick)
COMALA (Cassini)
* COMPARTMENT NO 6 (Kuosmanen)
COSTA BRAVA, LEBANON (Akl)
DASHCAM (Savage)
THE DAUGHTER (Cuenca)
DEAR CHANTAL (Pereda)
DEAR EVAN HANSEN (Chbosky)
THE DEVIL'S DRIVERS (Abugeth/Carsenty)
DIONNE WARWICK: DON'T MAKE ME OVER (Wooley/Heilbroner)
DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi)
DRUNKEN BIRDS (Grbovic)
DUG DUG (Pareek)
* DUNE (Villeneuve)
EARTHEARTHEARTH (Saito)
EARWIG (Hadzihalilovic)
THE ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN (Sharpe)
ENCOUNTER (Pearce)
THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE (Showalter)
THE FALLS (Chung)
FARHA (Sallam)
FLEE (Rasmussen)
THE FORGIVEN (McDonagh)
FRANCE (Dumont)
FUTURA (Marcello/Munzi/Rohrwacher)
THE GAME (Lazarevic)
THE GIRL AND THE SPIDER (Zurcher/Zurcher)
THE GOOD HOUSE (Forbes/Wolodarsky)
GOOD MADAM (Bass)
THE GRAVEDIGGER'S WIFe (Ahmed)
THE GUILTY (Fuqua)
HELLBOUND (Yeon)
A HERO (Farhadi)
THE HILL WHERE LIONESSES ROAR (Bajrami)
HOLD YOUR FIRE (Forbes)
HUDA'S SALON (Abu-Assad)
THE HUMANS (Karam)
I'M YOUR MAN (Schrader)
INEXORABLE (Du Welz)
INNER OUTER SPACE (Lertxundi)
INTREGALDE (Muntean)
INU-OH (Yuasa)
LO INVISIBLE (Andrade)
JAGGED (Klayman)
JOCKEY (Bentley)
JULIA (Cohen/West)
KICKING BLOOD (Thurier)
LAKEWOOD (Noyce)

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO (Wright)
LEARN TO SWIM (Tommy)
LINGUI, THE SACRED BONDS (Haroun)
LISTENING TO KENNY G (Lane)
THE MAD WOMEN'S BALL (Laurent)
MARIA CHAPDELAINE (Pilote)
MEDUSA (da Silveira)
MEMORIA (Weerasethakul)
MEMORY BOX: ECHOES OF 9/11 (Belton/Johnson)
THE MIDDLE MAN (Hamer)
MONTANA STORY (McGehee/Siegel)
MOTHERING SUNDAY (Husson)
MURINA (Kusijanovic)
NEPTUNE FROST (Williams/Uzeyman)
A NIGHT OF KNOWING NOTHING (Kapadia)
NIGHT RAIDERS (Goulet)
NOBODY HAS TO KNOW (Lanners)
THE ODD-JOB MEN (Ballus)
OFFICIAL COMPETITION (Cohn/Duprat)
ONE SECOND (Zhang)
OSCAR PETERSON: BLACK + WHITE (Avrich)
THE OTHER TOM (Pla/Santullo)
OUT OF SYNC (Gimenez)
THE PANTHERS (Finau/Hern)
PETITE MAMAN (Sciamma)
POLYCEPHALY IN D (Robinson)
THE POWER OF THE DOG (Campion)
QUICKENING (Waseem)
THE RED FILTER IS WITHDRAWN (Kim)
THE RESCUE (Vasarhelyi/Chin)
RIVER OF BLOOD (Lukose)
STE ANNE (Vermette)
SALOUM (Herbulot)
SCARBOROUGH (Nakhai/Williamson)
SILENT NIGHT (Griffin)
SMALL BODY (Samani)
SNAKEHEAD (Leong)
LA SOGA 2 (Perez)
SORT OF (Filippo/Jeyapalan)
SPENCER (Larrain)
THE STARLING (Melfi)
THE STORY OF MY WIFE (Enyedi)
SUNDOWN (Franco)
THE SURVIVOR (Levinson)
TERRORIZERS (Ho)
THREE FLOORS (Moretti)
THREE MINUTES: A LENGTHENING (Stigter)
TITANE (Ducournau)
TO KILL THE BEAST (San Martin)
TRAIN AGAIN (Tscherkassky)
TRIUMPH: ROCK & ROLL MACHINE (Dunn/Ricciardelli)
TRUE THINGS (Wootliff)
THE TSUGUA DIARIES (Fazendeiro/Gomes)
TUG OF WAR (Shivji)
UNCLENCHING THE FISTS (Kovalenko)
VENGEANCE IS MINE, ALL OTHERS PAY CASH (Edwin)
VIOLET (Bateman)
THE WHEEL (Pink)
WHERE IS ANNE FRANK (Folman)
WHETHER THE WEATHER IS FINE (Manatad)
WILDHOOD (Hannam)
WOCHIIGII LO: END OF THE PEACE (Hatch)
WOLF (Biancheri)
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Trier)
YOU ARE NOT MY MOTHER (Dolan)
YUNI (Andini)
ZALAVA (Amiri)


Toronto Fest site 45th Toronto International
Film Festival

10-20 SEPTEMBER 2020
in Toronto, Ontario




2 0 2 0   A W A R D S
People's Choice
: NOMADLAND
  Runners-up: ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI...
   and BEANS

Documentary:
INCONVENIENT INDIAN
Midnight Madness:
SHADOW IN THE CLOUD
Canadian Feature:
INCONVENIENT INDIAN
Fipresci Prize: BEGINNING
Netpac Award: GAZA MON AMOUR
Changemaker: BLACK BODIES
Amplify Voices: THE DISCIPLE and NIGHT OF THE KINGS
Share Her Journey:
SING ME A LULLABY
2 0 2 0   F I L M S
180° RULE (Samadi, Irn)
40 YEARS A PRISONER (Oliver)
76 DAYS (various)
AFTER LOVE (Khan, UK)
AKILLA'S ESCAPE (Officer)
AMMONITE (Lee, UK)
ANOTHER ROUND (Vinterberg, Den)
APPLES (Nikou, Gr)
BANDAR BAND (Hekmat)
BEANS (Deer)
BEGINNING (Kulumbegashvili)
THE BEST IS YET TO COME (Jing)
THE BOY FROM MEDELLIN (Heineman)
BRUISED (Berry)
CITY HALL (Wiseman)
CONCRETE COWBOY (Staub)
DAVID BYRNE'S AMERICAN UTOPIA (Lee, US)
THE DISCIPLE (Tamhane)
DOWNSTREAM TO KINSHASA (Hamadi)
ENEMIES OF THE STATE (Kennebeck)
FALLING (Mortensen, Can)
THE FATHER (Zeller, UK)
FAUNA (Pereda)
FIREBALL: VISITORS FROM DARKER WORLDS (Herzog/Oppenheimer)
GAZA MON AMOUR (Nasser/Nasser)
GET THE HELL OUT (Wang)
I AM GRETA (Grossman, Swe)
I CARE A LOT (Blakeson, US)
INCONVENIENT INDIAN (Latimer)
THE INHERITANCE (Asili)
JOE BELL (Green, US)
LIFT LIKE A GIRL (Zayed)
LIKE A HOUSE ON FIRE (Klein, Can)
LIMBO (Sharrock, UK)
MEMORY HOUSE (Maria)

MLK/FBI (Pollard, US)
MONDAY (Papadimitropoulos, Gr)
THE NEW CORPORATION: THE UNFORTUNATELY NECESSARY SEQUEL (Bakan/Abbott)
NEW ORDER (Franco, Mex)
NIGHT OF THE KINGS (Lacote, CdI)
NO ORDINARY MAN (Chin-Yee/Joynt, Can)
NOMADLAND (Zhao, US)
NOTTURNO (Rosi, It)
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI... (King, US)
PENGUIN BLOOM (Ivin)
PIECES OF A WOMAN (Mundruczo, Can)
PREPARATIONS TO BE TOGETHER FOR AN UNKNOWN PERIOD OF TIME (Horvat)
QUO VADIS, AIDA? (Zbanic, BiH)
SAINT-NARCISSE (La Bruce, Can)
SHADOW IN THE CLOUD (Liang)
SHIVA BABY (Seligman)
SHORTA (Hviid/Olholm, Den)
SPRING BLOSSOM (Lindon)
A SUITABLE BOY (Nair, UK)
SUMMER OF 85 (Ozon, Fr)
THE THIRD DAY (Barrett/Kelly)
TRICKSTER (Latimer)
TRUE MOTHERS (Kawase, Jpn)
THE TRUFFLE HUNTERS (Dweck/Kershaw, It)
UNDER THE OPEN SKY (Nishikawa)
VIOLATION (Sims-Fewer/Mancinelli)
THE WATER MAN (Oyelowo)
THE WATER WALKER (Burns)
THE WAY I SEE IT (Porter)
WILDFIRE (Brady, UK)
WOLFWALKERS (Moore/Stewart, Ire)

* reviews coming

FESTIVALS LONDON L&G | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2021 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK