SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ Sundance

American indie showcase • Utah and London...
Run by Robert Redford's Sundance Institute

Sundance site 43rd Sundance
Film Festival

23 JAN - 2 FEB 2020
in Park City, Utah


2 0 2 0   A W A R D S
D R A M A T I C
Grand Jury Prize
: MINARI
Audience Award: MINARI
Directing: Radha Blank
(THE 40-YEAR-OLD VERSION)
Screenwriting: Edson Oda (NINE DAYS)
Ensemble: CHARM CITY KINGS
Auteur Filmmaking: Josephine Decker (SHIRLEY)
Neorealism: Elilza Hittman
(NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS)

W O R L D   C I N E M A
Grand Jury Prize
: YALDA, A NIGHT FOR FORGIVENESS
Audience Award: IDENTIFYING FEATURES
Directing: Maimouna Doucoure (CUTIES)
Screenwriting: Fernanada Valadez & Astrid Rondero (IDENTIFYING FEATURES)
Acting: Ben Whishaw (SURGE)
Visionary Filmmaking: Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese
(THIS IS NOT A BURIAL, IT'S A RESURRECTION)

S U N D A N C E   I N S T I T U T E
NHK Award
: HIGHER
Feature Producers: Huriyyah Muhammad
(FAREWELL AMOR)
Documentary Producer: Diane Becker & Melanie Miller (WHIRLYBIRD)
D O C U M E N T A R Y
Grand Jury Prize
: BOYS STATE
Audience Award: CRIMP CAMP
Directing: Garrett Bradley (TIME)
Editing: Tyler H Walk
(WELCOME TO CHECHNYA)
Emerging Filmmaker: Arthur Jones (FEELS GOOD MAN)
Social Impact Filmmaking: Elyse Steinberg, Josh Kriegman & Eli Despres (THE FIGHT)
Innovation in Nonfiction Storytelling: Kirsten Johnson (DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD)

W O R L D   C I N E M A   D O C U M E N T A R Y
Grand Jury Prize
: EPICENTRO
Audience Award: THE REASON I JUMP
Directing: Iryna Tsilyk (EARTH IS BLUE AS AN ORANGE)
Cinematography: Mircea Topoleanu & Radu Ciorniciuc (ACASA, MY HOME)
Editing: Mila Aung-Thwin, Sam Soko & Ryan Mullins (SOFTIE)
Creative Storytelling: Benjamin Ree
(THE PAINTER AND THE THIEF)

Alfred P Sloan Prize: TESLA
NEXT Audience Award: I CARRY YOU WITH ME
NEXT Innovator: I CARRY YOU WITH ME
2 0 2 0   F I L M S
ACASA, MY HOME (Ciorniciuc, Rom)
AGGIE (Gund, US)
AMULET (Garai, UK)
AND THEN WE DANCED (Akin, Geo)
ASSASSINS (White, US)
THE ASSISTANT (Green, US)
BAD HAIR (Simien, US)
BE WATER (Bao, US)
BEAST BEAST (Madden, US)
BINTI (Migom, Bel)
BLACK BEAR (Levine, US)
BLAST BEAT (Arango, US)
BLOODY NOSE, EMPTY POCKETS (Ross/Ross, US)
BOYS STATE (Moss/McBaine, US)
CHARM CITY KINGS (Soto, US)
CHARTER (Kernell, Swe)
THE CLIMB (Covino, US)
CODED BIAS (Kantayya, US)
COLLECTIVE (Nanau, Rom)
COME AWAY (Chapman, US)
THE COST OF SILENCE (Manning,, US)
CRIP CAMP (Newnham/LeBrecht, US)
CUTIES (Doucoure, Fr)
DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD (Johnson, US)
DINNER IN AMERICA (Rehmeier, US)
DISCLOSURE: TRANS LIVES ON SCREEN (Feder, US)
THE DISSIDENT (Fogel, US)
DOWNHILL (Faxon/Rash, US)
* DREAM HORSE (Lyn, UK)
THE EARTH IS BLUE AS AN ORANGE (Tsilyk, Ukr)
EMA (Larrain, Chl)
EPICENTRO (Sauper, US)
THE EVENING HOUR (King, US)
EXIL (Morina, Kos)
FALLING (Mortensen, Can)
FAREWELL AMOR (Msangi, US)
THE FATHER (Zeller, UK)
FEELS GOOD MAN (Jones, US)
THE FIGHT (Steinberg/Kriegman/Despres, US)
THE 40-YEAR-OLD VERSION (Blank, US)
FOUR GOOD DAYS (Garcia, US)
GIVING VOICE (Stern, US)
THE GLORIAS (Taymor, US)
THE GO-GO'S (Ellwood, US)
HAPPY HAPPY JOY JOY: THE REN & STIMPY STORY (Cicero/Easterwood, US)
HERSELF (Lloyd, Ire)
HIGH TIDE (Chen, Arge)
HIS HOUSE (Weekes, UK)
HORSE GIRL (Baena, US)
I CARRY YOU WITH ME (Ewing, US)
IDENTIFYING FEATURES (Valadez, Mex)
IMPETIGORE (Anwar, Ina)
INFLUENCE (Neille/Poplak, SA)
INTO THE DEEP (Sullivan, Den)
IRONBARK (Cooke, UK)
JUMBO (Wittock, Fr)
KAJILLIONAIRE (July, US)
THE KILLING OF TWO LOVERS (Machoian, US)
THE LAST SHIFT (Cohn, US)
THE LAST THING HE WANTED (Rees, US)
LA LEYENDA NEGRA (Delgado, US)
LA LLORONA (Bustamante, Gua)
LOST GIRLS (Garbus, US)
LUXOR (Durra, Egy)
MINARI (Chung, US)
MISS JUNETEENTH (Peoples, US)
THE MOLE AGENT (Alberdi, Chl)
THE MOUNTAINS ARE A DREAM THAT CALL TO ME (Cheung-Lau, US)
MUCHO MUCHO AMOR (Costantini/Tabsch, US)
NATALIE WOOD: WHAT REMAINS BEHIND (Bouzereau, US)
THE NEST (Durkin, UK)
NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (Hittman, US)
THE NIGHT HOUSE (Bruckner, US)
NINE DAYS (Oda, US)
THE NOWHERE INN (Benz, US)
OKAVANGO: RIVER OF DREAMS (Joubert/Joubert/Filatsch, Bot)
OMNIBOAT: A FAST BOAT FANTASIA (The Daniels, et al, US)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN VENEZUELA (Rios, Ven)
* THE PAINTER AND THE THIEF (Ree, Nor)
PALM SPRINGS (Barbakow, US)
THE PERFECT CANDIDATE (Mansour, KSA)
POSSESSOR (Cronenberg, Can)
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (Fennell, US)
THE REASON I JUMP (Rothwell, UK)
REBUILDING PARADISE (Howard, US)
RELIC (James, Aus)
RUN SWEETHEART RUN (Feste, US)
SAUDI RUNAWAY (Meures, Swi)
SAVE YOURSELVES! (Fischer/Wilson, US)
SCARE ME (Ruben, US)
SERGIO (Barker, US)
SHIRLEY (Decker, US)
SOFTIE (Soko, Ken)
SOME KIND OF HEAVEN (Oppenheim, US)
SPACESHIP EARTH (Wolf, US)
SPREE (Kotlyarenko, US)
SUMMER WHITE (Patterson, Mex)
SUMMERTIME (Estrada, US)
SURGE (Karia, UK)
SYLVIE'S LOVE (Ashe, US)
TAYLOR SWIFT: MISS AMERICANA (Wilson, US)
TESLA (Almereyda, US)
THIS IS NOT A BURIAL, IT'S A RESURRECTION (Mosese, Les)
A THOUSAND CUTS (Diaz, US)
TIME (Bradley, US)
TIMMY FAILURE: MISTAKES WERE MADE (McCarthy, US)
THE TRUFFLE HUNTERS (Dweck/Kershaw, It)
UNCLE FRANK (Ball, US)
UNTITLED KIRBY DICK/AMY ZIERING FILM (Dick/Ziering, US)
US KIDS (Snyder, US)
VIVOS (Ai, Ger)
WANDER DARKLY (Miele, US)
WELCOME TO CHECHNYA (France, US)
* WENDY (Zeitlin, US)
WHIRLYBIRD (Yoka, US)
WORTH (Colangelo, US)
YALDA, A NIGHT FOR FORGIVENESS (Bakhshi, Irn)
ZOLA (Bravo, US)

Sundance site 42nd Sundance
Film Festival

24 JAN - 3 FEB 2019
in Park City, Utah


2 0 1 9   A W A R D S
D R A M A T I C
Grand Jury Prize
: CLEMENCY
Audience Award: BRITTANY RUNS A MARATHON
Directing: Joe Talbot
(THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO)
Screenwriting: Pippa Bianco (SHARE)
Acting: Rhianne Barreto (SHARE)
Vision & Craft: HONEY BOY
Creative Collaboration:
THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO

W O R L D   C I N E M A
Grand Jury Prize
: THE SOUVENIR
Audience Award: QUEEN OF HEARTS
Directing: Lucia Garibaldi (THE SHARKS)
Screenwriting: Julio Chavezmontes &
Sebastian Hofmann (TIME SHARE)
Acting: Krystyna Janda (DOLCE FINE GIORNATA)
Originality: WE ARE LITTLE ZOMBIES
Special Jury Award: MONOS
Alfred P Sloan Prize: THE BOY WHO HARNESSED THE WIND
NEXT Audience Award: THE INFILTRATORS
NEXT Innovator: Alex Rivera & Christina Ibarra
(THE INFILTRATORS)
D O C U M E N T A R Y
Grand Jury Prize
: ONE CHILD NATION
Audience Award: KNOCK DOWN THE HOUSE
Directing: Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert (AMERICAN FACTORY)
Editing: Todd Douglas Miller (APOLLO 11)
Cinematography: Luke Lorentzen (MIDNIGHT FAMILY)
Emerging Filmmaker: Liza Mandelup (JAWLINE)
Moral Urgency: ALWAYS IN SEASON

W O R L D   C I N E M A   D O C U M E N T A R Y
Grand Jury Prize
: HONEYLAND
Audience Award: SEA OF SHADOWS
Directing: Mads Brugger (COLD CASE HAMMARSKJOLD)
Cinematography: Fejmi Daut & Samir Ljuma (HONEYLAND)
No Borders: MIDNIGHT TRAVELER
Impact for Change: HONEYLAND

S U N D A N C E   I N S T I T U T E
NHK Award
: PLANET KORSAKOV
Feature Producers: Carly Hugo & Matt Parker
Documentary Producer: Lori Cheatle
R E V I E W E D   2 0 1 9   F I L M S
ADAM (Ernst, US)
AFTER THE WEDDING (Freundlich, US)
THE AMAZING JOHNATHAN DOCUMENTARY (Berman, US)
AMERICAN FACTORY (Bognar/Reichert, US)
APOLLO 11 (Miller, US)
BIRDS OF PASSAGE (Gallego/Guerra, Col)
BLINDED BY THE LIGHT (Chadha, UK)
THE BOY WHO HARNESSED THE WIND (Ejiofor, UK)
BRITTANY RUNS A MARATHON (Colaizzo, US)
CLEMENCY (Chukwu, US)
THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY (Costa, Br)
EXTREMELY WICKED, SHOCKINGLY EVIL AND VILE (Berlinger, US)
THE FAREWELL (Wang, US)
FIGHTING WITH MY FAMILY (Merchant, UK)
GIVE ME LIBERTY (Mikhanovsky, US)
THE GREAT HACK (Amer/Noujaim, US)
GREENER GRASS (DeBoer/Luebbe, US)
HAIL SATAN? (Lane, US)
HALSTON (Tcheng, US)
THE HOLE IN THE GROUND (Cronin, Ire)
HONEY BOY (Har'el, US)
HONEYLAND (Stefanov/Kotevska, Mac)
JUDY & PUNCH (Foulkes, Aus)
KOKO-DI KOKO-DA (Nyholm, Swe)
THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO (Talbot, US)
THE LAST TREE (Amoo, UK)
LATE NIGHT (Ganatra, US)
LEAVING NEVERLAND (Reed, US)
LITTLE MONSTERS (Forsythe, Aus)
THE LODGE (Franz/Fiala, UK)
LUCE (Onah, US)
MARIANNE & LEONARD: WORDS OF LOVE (Broomfield, US)
MEMORY (Philippe, US)
MONOS (Landes, Col)
THE MOUNTAIN (Alverson, US)
THE MUSTANG (Clermont-Tonnerre, US)
THE NIGHTINGALE (Kent, Aus)
OFFICIAL SECRETS (Hood, UK)
PHOTOGRAPH (Batra, Ind)
THE REPORT (Burns, US)
SEA OF SHADOWS (Ladkani, Aut)
THE SOUND OF SILENCE (Tyburski, US)
THE SOUVENIR (Hogg, UK)
THEM THAT FOLLOW (Poulton/Savage, US)
THIS IS NOT BERLIN (Sama, Mex)
THE WOLF HOUR (Griffin, US)
WOUNDS (Anvari, US)

* review coming

Sundance Film Festival: London
shadows@sundance london
7th Sundance Film
Festival: London

30 MAY - 2 JUNE 2019
at Picturehouse Central
2019 Audience Award:
THE FAREWELL



2018 Audience Award:
EIGHTH GRADE
2 0 1 9   F I L M S
AFTER THE WEDDING (Freundlich, US)
ANIMALS (Hyde, UK)
APOLLO 11 (Miller, US)
ASK DR RUTH (White, US)
THE BRINK (Klayman, US)
CORPORATE ANIMALS (Brice, US)
THE DEATH OF DICK LONG (Scheinert, US)
THE FAREWELL (Wang, US)
GREENER GRASS (DeBoer/Luebbe, US)
HAIL SATAN? (Lane, US)
THE LAST TREE (Amoo, UK)
LATE NIGHT (Ganatra, US)
THE NIGHTINGALE (Kent, Aus)


2 0 1 8   F I L M S
AMERICAN ANIMALS (Layton, US)
EIGHTH GRADE (Burnham, US)
FIRST REFORMED (Schrader, US)
AN EVENING WITH BEVERLY LUFF LINN (Hosking, UK)
GENERATION WEALTH (Greenfield, US)
GIRLHOOD (Sciamma, 14/Fr)
HALF THE PICTURE (Adrion, US)
HEREDITARY (Aster, US)
LEAVE NO TRACE (Granik, US)
THE MISEDUCATION OF CAMERON POST (Akhavan, US)
MORVERN CALLAR (Ramsay, 02/UK)
NEVER GOIN' BACK (Frizzell, US)
SKATE KITCHEN (Moselle, US)
THE TALE (Fox, US)
TARNATION (Caouette, 04/US)
YARDIE (Elba, UK)

See also:
SUNDANCE SHORTS 2018



2 0 1 7   F I L M S
BEATRIZ AT DINNER (Arteta, US)
THE BIG SICK (Showalter, US)
BITCH (Palka, US)
BUSHWICK (Murnion/Milott, US)
CHASING CORAL (Orlowski, US)
CROWN HEIGHTS (Ruskin, US)
DINA (Sickles/Santini, US)
A GHOST STORY (Lowery, US)
ICARUS (Fogel, US)
THE INCREDIBLE JESSICA JAMES (Strouse, US)
MARJORIE PRIME (Almereyda, US)
PATTI CAKE$
WALKING OUT (Smith/Smith, US)
WILSON (Johnson, US)

* reviews coming


back to the top FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2020 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK