SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ Sundance

American indie showcase • Utah and London...
Run by Robert Redford's Sundance Institute

Sundance site 44th Sundance
Film Festival

28 JAN - 3 FEB 2021
in Park City, Utah


2 0 2 1   A W A R D S
U.S.   D R A M A T I C
Grand Jury Prize
: CODA
Audience Award: CODA
Directing: Sian Heder (CODA)
Screenwriting: Ari Katcher & Ryan Welch (ON THE COUNT OF THREE)
Acting: Clifton Collins Jr (JOCKEY)
Ensemble: CODA
Editing: Kristina Motwani & Rebecca Adorno (HOMEROOM)
Neorealism:

W O R L D   C I N E M A   D R A M A T I C
Grand Jury Prize
: HIVE
Audience Award: HIVE
Directing: Blerta Basholli (HIVE)
Acting: Jesmark Scicluna (LUZZU)
Creative Vision: Baz Poonpiriya (ONE FOR THE ROAD)

Alfred P Sloan Prize: SONS OF MONARCHS
NEXT Audience Award: MA BELLE, MY BEAUTY
NEXT Innovator: Dash Shaw (CRYPTOZOO)

U.S.   D O C U M E N T A R Y
Grand Jury Prize
: SUMMER OF SOUL
Audience Award: SUMMER OF SOUL
Directing: Natalia Almada (USERS)
Emerging Filmmaker: Parker Hill &
Isabel Bethencourt (CUSP)
Nonfiction Experimentation: Theo Anthony (ALL LIGHT EVERYWHERE)

W O R L D   C I N E M A   D O C
Grand Jury Prize
: FLEE
Audience Award: WRITING WITH FIRE
Directing: Hogir Hirori (SABAYA)
Impact for Change: Rintu Thomas & Sushmit Ghosh
(WRITING WITH FIRE)
Verite Filmmaking: Camilla Nielsson (PRESIDENT)

S U N D A N C E   I N S T I T U T E
NHK Award
: Meryman Joobeur (MOTHERHOOD)
Producers Award - Nonfiction: Nicole Salazar (PHILLY D.A.)
Producers Award - Fiction: Natalie Qasabian (RUN)
Editing: Juli Vizza & Terilyn Shropshire
2 0 2 1   F I L M S
AILEY (Wignot, US)
ALL LIGHT, EVERYWHERE (Anthony, US)
AMY TAN: UNINTENDED MEMOIR (Redford, US)
AT THE READY (Crow, US)
THE BLAZING WORLD (Young, US)
BRING YOUR OWN BRIGADE (Walker, US)
CENSOR (Bailey-Bond, UK)
CODA (Heder, US)
COMING HOME IN THE DARK (Ashcroft, NZ)
CRYPTOZOO (Shaw, US)
CUSP (Hill/Bethencourt, US)
THE DOG WHO WOULDN'T BE QUIET (Katz, Arg)
EIGHT FOR SILVER (Ellis, US)
EL PLANETA (Ulman, Sp)
FAYA DAYI (Beshir, Eth)
FIRE IN THE MOUNTAINS (Singh, Ind)
FIRST DATE (Crosby/Knapp, US)
FLEE (Rasmussen, Den)
A GLITCH IN THE MATRIX (Ascher, US)
HIVE (Basholli, Kos)
HOMEROOM (Nicks, US)
HOW IT ENDS (Wein/Lister-Jones, US)
HUMAN FACTORS (Trocker, Ger)
I WAS A SIMPLE MAN (Yogi, US)
IN THE EARTH (Wheatley, UK)
IN THE SAME BREATH (Wang, US)
JOCKEY (Bentley, US)
JOHN AND THE HOLE (Sisto, US)
KNOCKING (Kempff, Swe)
LAND (Wright, US)
LIFE IN A DAY 2020 (Macdonald, UK)
LUZZU (Camilleri, Mlt)
MA BELLE, MY BEAUTY (Hill, US)
MARVELOUS AND THE BLACK HOLE (Tsang, US)
MASS (Kranz, US)
MAYDAY (Cinorre, US)

MISHA AND THE WOLVES (Hobkinson, UK)
THE MOST BEAUTIFUL BOY IN THE WORLD (Lindstrom/Petri, Swe)
MOTHER SCHMUCKERS (Guit/Guit, Bel)
MY NAME IS PAULI MURRAY (West/Cohen, US)
NIGHT OF THE KINGS (Lacote, CdI)
ON THE COUNT OF THREE (Carmichael, US)
ONE FOR THE ROAD (Poonpiriya, Chn)
PASSING (Hall, US)
THE PINK CLOUD (Gerbase, Br)
PLAYING WITH SHARKS (Aitken, Aus)
PLEASURE (Thyberg, Swe)
PRESIDENT (Nielsson, Den)
PRIME TIME (Piatek, Pol)
PRISONERS OF THE GHOSTLAND (Sono, US)
R#J (Williams, US)
REBEL HEARTS (Kos, US)
RITA MORENO: JUST A GIRL WHO DECIDED TO GO FOR IT (Riera, US)
SABAYA (Hirori, Swe)
SEARCHERS (Velez, US)
SON OF MONARCHS (Gambis, Mex)
THE SPARKS BROTHERS (Wright, UK)
STRAWBERRY MANSION (Birney/Audley, US)
STREET GANG: HOW WE GOT TO SESAME STREET (Agrelo, US)
SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) (Thompson, US)
SUPERIOR (Vassilopoulos, US)
TAMING THE GARDEN (Jashi, Swi)
TOGETHER TOGETHER (Beckwith, US)
TRY HARDER! (Lum, US)
USERS (Almada, US)
VIOLATION (Sims-Fewer/Mancinelli, Can)
WE'RE ALL GOING TO THE WORLD'S FAIR (Schoenbrun, US)
WILD INDIAN (Corbine, US)
THE WORLD TO COME (Fastvold, US)
WRITING WITH FIRE (Thomas/Ghosh, Ind)

Sundance site 43rd Sundance
Film Festival

23 JAN - 2 FEB 2020
in Park City, Utah


2 0 2 0   A W A R D S
D R A M A T I C
Grand Jury Prize
: MINARI
Audience Award: MINARI
Directing: Radha Blank
(THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION)
Screenwriting: Edson Oda (NINE DAYS)
Ensemble: CHARM CITY KINGS
Auteur Filmmaking: Josephine Decker (SHIRLEY)
Neorealism: Elilza Hittman
(NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS)

W O R L D   C I N E M A
Grand Jury Prize
: YALDA, A NIGHT FOR FORGIVENESS
Audience Award: IDENTIFYING FEATURES
Directing: Maimouna Doucoure (CUTIES)
Screenwriting: Fernanada Valadez & Astrid Rondero (IDENTIFYING FEATURES)
Acting: Ben Whishaw (SURGE)
Visionary Filmmaking: Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese
(THIS IS NOT A BURIAL, IT'S A RESURRECTION)

S U N D A N C E   I N S T I T U T E
NHK Award
: HIGHER
Feature Producers: Huriyyah Muhammad
(FAREWELL AMOR)
Documentary Producer: Diane Becker & Melanie Miller (WHIRLYBIRD)
D O C U M E N T A R Y
Grand Jury Prize
: BOYS STATE
Audience Award: CRIMP CAMP
Directing: Garrett Bradley (TIME)
Editing: Tyler H Walk
(WELCOME TO CHECHNYA)
Emerging Filmmaker: Arthur Jones (FEELS GOOD MAN)
Social Impact Filmmaking: Elyse Steinberg, Josh Kriegman & Eli Despres (THE FIGHT)
Innovation in Nonfiction Storytelling: Kirsten Johnson (DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD)

W O R L D   C I N E M A   D O C U M E N T A R Y
Grand Jury Prize
: EPICENTRO
Audience Award: THE REASON I JUMP
Directing: Iryna Tsilyk (EARTH IS BLUE AS AN ORANGE)
Cinematography: Mircea Topoleanu & Radu Ciorniciuc (ACASA, MY HOME)
Editing: Mila Aung-Thwin, Sam Soko & Ryan Mullins (SOFTIE)
Creative Storytelling: Benjamin Ree
(THE PAINTER AND THE THIEF)

Alfred P Sloan Prize: TESLA
NEXT Audience Award: I CARRY YOU WITH ME
NEXT Innovator: I CARRY YOU WITH ME
R E V I E W E D   2 0 2 0   F I L M S
AND THEN WE DANCED (Akin, Geo)
THE ASSISTANT (Green, US)
BLACK BEAR (Levine, US)
BLOODY NOSE EMPTY POCKETS (Ross/Ross, US)
BOYS STATE (Moss/McBaine, US)
THE CLIMB (Covino, US)
COLLECTIVE (Nanau, Rom)
COME AWAY (Chapman, US)
CRIP CAMP (Newnham/LeBrecht, US)
DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD (Johnson, US)
DISCLOSURE (Feder, US)
THE DISSIDENT (Fogel, US)
DREAM HORSE (Lyn, UK)
EMA (Larrain, Chl)
* THE EVENING HOUR (King, US)
FALLING (Mortensen, Can)
FAREWELL AMOR (Msangi, US)
THE FATHER (Zeller, UK)
THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION (Blank, US)
THE GLORIAS (Taymor, US)
HERSELF (Lloyd, Ire)
HIS HOUSE (Weekes, UK)
I CARRY YOU WITH ME (Ewing, US)
IDENTIFYING FEATURES (Valadez, Mex)
KAJILLIONAIRE (July, US)
LA LLORONA (Bustamante, Gua)
LUXOR (Durra, Egy)

MINARI (Chung, US)
MISS JUNETEENTH (Peoples, US)
MUCHO MUCHO AMOR (Costantini/Tabsch, US)
THE NEST (Durkin, UK)
NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (Hittman, US)
ON THE RECORD (Dick/Ziering, US)
THE PAINTER AND THE THIEF (Ree, Nor)
PALM SPRINGS (Barbakow, US)
THE PERFECT CANDIDATE (Mansour, KSA)
POSSESSOR (Cronenberg, Can)
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (Fennell, US)
THE REASON I JUMP (Rothwell, UK)
RELIC (James, Aus)
SCARE ME (Ruben, US)
SERGIO (Barker, US)
SHIRLEY (Decker, US)
SPACESHIP EARTH (Wolf, US)
SPREE (Kotlyarenko, US)
SYLVIE'S LOVE (Ashe, US)
TESLA (Almereyda, US)
TIME (Bradley, US)
THE TRUFFLE HUNTERS (Dweck/Kershaw, It)
UNCLE FRANK (Ball, US)
WANDER DARKLY (Miele, US)
WELCOME TO CHECHNYA (France, US)
* WENDY (Zeitlin, US)

* review coming

Sundance Film Festival: London
shadows@sundance london
8th Sundance Film
Festival: London

7 - 9 AUGUST 2020
at Picturehouse Central
2019 Audience Award:
THE FAREWELL

2018 Audience Award:
EIGHTH GRADE

2 0 2 0   F I L M S
Features:
BOYS STATE (Moss/McBaine, US)
LUXOR (Durra, Egy)
UNCLE FRANK (Ball, US)

Events:
Feature Screenings with live cast and crew Q&As
Short Film Screenings with cast and crew Q&As
(Re)imagining the Future of Independent Film
Transatlantic: Directors in Conversation

Shorts:
* BEYOND THE NORTH WINDS (Cubides-Brady, UK)
* THE DEVIL'S HARMONY (Williams, UK)
JUNIOR BANGERS (Lee)
NO, I DON'T WANT TO DANCE (Vinciguerra)
* POMPEII (Lighton/Alessi/Morgan, UK)
SLUG LIFE (Gate)
WHITE GIRL (Latif)
WOOD CHILD & HIDDEN FOREST MOTHER (Irwin)


2 0 1 9   F I L M S
AFTER THE WEDDING (Freundlich, US)
ANIMALS (Hyde, UK)
APOLLO 11 (Miller, US)
ASK DR RUTH (White, US)
THE BRINK (Klayman, US)
CORPORATE ANIMALS (Brice, US)
THE DEATH OF DICK LONG (Scheinert, US)
THE FAREWELL (Wang, US)
GREENER GRASS (DeBoer/Luebbe, US)
HAIL SATAN? (Lane, US)
THE LAST TREE (Amoo, UK)
LATE NIGHT (Ganatra, US)
THE NIGHTINGALE (Kent, Aus)


2 0 1 8   F I L M S
AMERICAN ANIMALS (Layton, US)
EIGHTH GRADE (Burnham, US)
FIRST REFORMED (Schrader, US)
AN EVENING WITH BEVERLY LUFF LINN (Hosking, UK)
GENERATION WEALTH (Greenfield, US)
GIRLHOOD (Sciamma, 14/Fr)
HALF THE PICTURE (Adrion, US)
HEREDITARY (Aster, US)
LEAVE NO TRACE (Granik, US)
THE MISEDUCATION OF CAMERON POST (Akhavan, US)
MORVERN CALLAR (Ramsay, 02/UK)
NEVER GOIN' BACK (Frizzell, US)
SKATE KITCHEN (Moselle, US)
THE TALE (Fox, US)
TARNATION (Caouette, 04/US)
YARDIE (Elba, UK)

See also:
SUNDANCE SHORTS 2018



2 0 1 7   F I L M S
BEATRIZ AT DINNER (Arteta, US)
THE BIG SICK (Showalter, US)
BITCH (Palka, US)
BUSHWICK (Murnion/Milott, US)
CHASING CORAL (Orlowski, US)
CROWN HEIGHTS (Ruskin, US)
DINA (Sickles/Santini, US)
A GHOST STORY (Lowery, US)
ICARUS (Fogel, US)
THE INCREDIBLE JESSICA JAMES (Strouse, US)
MARJORIE PRIME (Almereyda, US)
PATTI CAKE$
WALKING OUT (Smith/Smith, US)
WILSON (Johnson, US)

* reviews coming


back to the top FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2021 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK