SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ LFF

Britain’s festival of festivals
Run annually by the British Film Institute
Rich Cline has covered the festival every year since 1996

lff site
65th London Film Festival

6-17 OCTOBER 2021
at cinemas across the UK


2 0 2 1   G A L A S
Opening film:
THE HARDER THEY FALL
Closing film:
THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

Gala screenings:
BELFAST
BENEDETTA
THE FRENCH DISPATCH
KING RICHARD
LAST NIGHT IN SOHO
THE LOST DAUGHTER
MOTHERING SUNDAY
THE POWER OF THE DOG
RON'S GONE WRONG
THE SOUVENIR PART II
SPENCER
Special Presentations:
ALI & AVA
BENEDICTION
DRIVE MY CAR
FLEE
GREAT FREEDOM
MEMORIA
NEPTUNE FROST
PARIS, 13TH DISTRICT
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPEN
SUCCESSION
TITANE
THE VELVET UNDERGROUND

Special Preview:
DUNE: PART ONE
2 0 2 1   F I L M S
4 FEET HIGH (Masjoan/Poncio)
7 DAYS (Sethi)
8 BAR: THE EVOLUTION OF GRIME (Spencer, UK)
LA ABUELA (Plaza)
THE AFTERLIGHT (Shackleton, UK)
AHED'S KNEE (Lapid)
ALI & AVA (Barnard)
ALL ABOUT MY SISTERS (Wang)
ALL IS VANITY (Mereles)
ALL MY FRIENDS HATE ME (Gaynord)
ALL THESE SONS (Liu/Altman)
THE ALLEYS (Ghandour)
ANACHRONIC CHRONICLES (Araki/Pan)
AS IN HEAVEN (Lindeburg)
AZOR (Fontana)
BABI YAR. CONTEXT (Loznitsa)
BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN (Jude)
A BANQUET (Paxton)
BANTU MAMA (Herrera)
BECOMING COUSTEAU (Garbus)
BELFAST (Branagh)
BELLE (Hosoda, Jpn)
BENEDETTA (Verhoeven)
BENEDICTION (Davies)
BERGMAN ISLAND (Hansen-Love)
BETWEEN TWO WORLDS (Carrere)
BOILING POINT (Barantini)
THE BOX (Vigas)
BROTHER'S KEEPER (Karahan)
BULL (Williams)
BURN IT DOWN! (Hawkins/Aniskovich)
CANNON ARM AND THE ARCADE QUEST(Hedegaard)
CITIZEN ASHE (Miller/Pollard)
CLARA SOLA (Mesen)
COMPARTMENT NO 6 (Kuosmanen)
A COP MOVIE (Ruizpalacios)
COP SECRET (Halldorsson)
COSTA BRAVA LEBANON (Akl)
COW (Arnold)
THE CROSSING (Miailhe)
CURSE OF THE CHIPPENDALES (Vile)
THE DANCE (Collins)
DASHCAM (Savage)
THE DIVIDE (Corsini)
DOPESICK (Levinson)
DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi)
DUNE: PART ONE (Villeneuve, US)
EAR FOR EYE (Green)
EARWIG (Hadzihalilovic)
ENCOUNTER (Pearce)
LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES (Cupur)
EYE CUT (Pucill)
FAYA DAYI (Beshir)
THE FEAST (Jones)
FIRES (Aus)
THE FIRST WAVE (Heineman)
FLEE (Rasmussen)
FREDA (Geneus)
THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Anderson)
THE GOOD BOSS (de Aranoa)
THE GRAVEDIGGER'S WIFE (Ahmed)
GREAT FREEDOM (Meise)
THE HAND OF GOD (Sorrentino, It)
THE HARDER THEY FALL (Samuel)
HELLBOUND (Yeon)
A HERO (Farhadi)
HIDE AND SEEK (Fiore)
HINTERLAND (Ruzowitzky)
HISTORYA NI HA (Diaz)
HIT THE ROAD (Panahi, Irn)
THE HOLE IN THE FENCE (del Paso)
HOLGUT (De Ceulaer)
HUMIDITY ALERT (Ko)
IL BUCO (Frammartino, It)
INEXORABLE (du Welz)
INVISIBLE DEMONS (Jain)
JUJU STORIES (Makama/Obasi/Omonua)
KING RICHARD (Green)
LAGO GATUN (Everson)
LAMB (Johannsson)
LANDSCAPES OF RESISTANCE (Popivoda)

LANGUAGE LESSONS (Morales)
LAST NIGHT IN SOHO (Wright)
LEAVE NO TRACES (Matuszynski)
LINGUI, THE SACRED BONDS (Haroun, Chd)
LITTLE PALESTINE, DIARY OF A SIEGE (Al-Khatib)
THE LOST DAUGHTER (Gyllenhaal)
LUZZU (Camiller)
MARX CAN WAIT (Bellocchio)
MASS (Kranz)
THE MEDIUM (Na)
MEMORIA (Weerasethakul)
MEMORY BOX (Hadjithomas/Joreige)
LA MIF (Baillif)
MONA LISA AND THE BLOOD MOON (Amirpour)
MONEY HAS FOUR LEGS (Sun)
MOTHERING SUNDAY (Husson)
MOTHERS OF THE REVOLUTION (March)
MR BACHMANN AND HIS CLASS (Speth)
MUNICH: EDGE OF WAR (Schwochow)
NATURAL LIGHT (Nagy)
NEPTUNE FROST (Williams/Uzeyman)
THE NEUTRAL GROUND (Hunt)
NITRAM (Kurzel, Aus)
NUDO MIXTECO (Cruz)
THE ODD-JOB MEN (Ballus)
OMAR AMIRALAY: SORROW, TIME, SILENCE (Alabdalla)
OUR MEN (Lang)
THE OUTLAWS (Dahlsbakken)
PARIS, 13TH DISTRICT (Audiard)
PASSING (Hall)
PEDRO (Hegde)
PETITE MAMAN (Sciamma)
PETROV'S FLU (Serebrennikov)
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPEN (Roberts)
PLAYGROUND (Wandel)
THE POWER OF THE DOG (Campion)
PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN (Huezo)
QUANT (Frost)
QUEEN OF GLORY (Mensah)
THE REAL CHARLIE CHAPLIN (Middleton/Spinney)
RED ROCKET (Baker)
REHANA (Saad)
RIDE THE WAVE (Robertson)
RIPPLES OF LIFE (Wei)
A RIVER RUNS, TURNS, ERASES, REPLACES (Zhu)
RON'S GONE WRONG (Smith/Vine)
THE ROPE (Rocher/Forestier)
THE SEA AHEAD (Dagher)
SEDIMENTS (Silvestre)
SEE FOR ME (Okita)
SHE WILL (Colbert)
SHEPHERD (Owen)
SMALL BODY (Samani)
THE SOUVENIR: PART II (Hogg)
SPENCER (Larrain)
THE STORMS OF JEREMY THOMAS (Cousins, UK)
THE STORY OF FILM: A NEW GENERATION (Cousins, UK)
SUCCESSION (Armstrong)
SUNDOWN (Franco, Mex)
THE TAKING (Philippe)
A TALE OF LOVE AND DESIRE (Bouzid)
TITANE (Ducournau)
THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (Coen)
TRUE THINGS (Wootliff, UK)
THE TSUGUA DIARIES (Gomes/Fazendeiro)
TWO FRIENDS(Chatterjee)
USERS (Almada)
THE VELVET UNDERGROUND (Haynes)
WE (Diop)
WELCOME TO SPAIN (Moreno)
WHAT DO WE SEE WHEN WE LOOK AT THE SKY? (Koberidze)
WHAT WE SHARED (Kuc)
WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY (Hamaguchi)
WHEN A FARM GOES AFLAME (Akinleminu)
WHITE BUILDING (Neang)
WILD INDIAN (Corbine)
THE WOLF SUIT (Firth)
WOOD AND WATER (Bak)
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Trier)

lff site 64th London Film Festival

7-18 OCTOBER 2020
at cinemas and virtually


Opening film: MANGROVE
Closing film: AMMONITE

2 0 2 0   A W A R D S :
Audience Award
: ANOTHER ROUND
Audience Award - Doc:
THE PAINTER AND THE THIEF
BFI Bursary: Cathy Brady (WILDFIRE)

RICH'S BEST OF THE FEST 2020:
  1. MANGROVE
  2. NOMADLAND
  3. AFTER LOVE
  4. ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI...
  5. NOTTURNO
  6. NEVER GONNA SNOW AGAIN
  7. TIME
  8. THE SALT IN OUR WATERS
  9. AMMONITE
  10. THE REASON I JUMP
2 0 2 0   F I L M S
180° RULE (Samadi, Irn)
200 METERS (Nayfeh, Pal)
A COMMON CRIME (Marquez, Arg)
A DAY-OFF OF KASUMI ARIMURA (Kore-eda, Jpn)
AFRICAN APOCALYPSE (Lemkin, UK)
AFTER LOVE (Khan, UK)
AMMONITE (Lee, UK)
ANOTHER ROUND (Vinterberg, Den)
BAD TALES (D'Innocenzo/D'Innocenzo, It)
BLOODY NOSE EMPTY POCKETS (Ross/Ross, US)
CICADA (Fifer/Mulcare, US)
DAYS (Tsai, Tai)
DAVID BYRNE'S AMERICAN UTOPIA (Lee, US)
DELIA DERBYSHIRE: THE MYTHS AND LEGENDARY TAPES (Catz, UK)
THE DISCIPLE (Tamhane, Ind)
FAREWELL AMOR (Msangi, US)
GENUS, PAN (Diaz, Ph)
GIMME ONE (FitzGerald, UK)
GOLD FOR DOGS (Cambet, Fr)
HERSELF (Lloyd, Ire)
HONEYMOOD (Lavie, Isr)
THE HUMAN VOICE (Almodovar, Sp)
I AM SAMUEL (Murimi, Ken)
IDENTIFYING FEATURES (Valadez, Mex)
IF IT WERE LOVE (Chiha, Fr)
INDUSTRY (Dunham/Krishnan/Lilly, UK)
THE INTRUDER (Meta, Arg)
KAJILLIONAIRE (July, US)
KING OF SANWI (Owusu, Ghn)
LEAVE THE EDGES (Akoto, UK)
LIMBO (Sharrock, UK)

LOVERS ROCK (McQueen, UK)
MANGROVE (McQueen, UK)
MOGUL MOWGLI (Tariq, UK)
NEVER GONNA SNOW AGAIN (Szumowska, Pol)
NEW ORDER (Franco, Mex)
NO GO BACKS (Kahn, US)
NOMADLAND (Zhao, US)
NOTTURNO (Rosi, It)
ONE MAN AND HIS SHOES (Bamiro, UK)
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI... (King, US)
THE PAINTER AND THE THIEF (Ree, Nor)
POSSESSOR (Cronenberg, Can)
THE REASON I JUMP (Rothwell, UK)
RELIC (James, Aus)
ROSE: A LOVE STORY (Sheridan, UK)
THE SALT IN OUR WATERS (Sumit, Ban)
SHADOW COUNTRY (Slama, Cz)
SHIRLEY (Decker, US)
SIBERIA (Ferrara, It)
SOUL (Docter, US)
SOUND FOR THE FUTURE (Hulse, UK)
STRAY (Lo, US)
STRIDING INTO THE WIND (Wei, Chn)
SUPERNOVA (Macqueen, UK)
THIS IS MY DESIRE (Esiri/Esiri, Nga)
TIME (Bradley, US)
ULTRAVIOLENCE (Fero, UK)
UNDINE (Petzold, Ger)
WILDFIRE (Brady, UK)
WOLFWALKERS (Moore/Stewart, Ire)
ZANKA CONTACT (El Iraki, Fr)

* reviews coming


FESTIVALS LONDON L&G | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2020 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK