SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ LFF

Britain’s festival of festivals
Run annually by the British Film Institute
Rich Cline has covered the festival every year since 1996

lff site
63rd London Film Festival

2-13 OCTOBER 2019
at cinemas across London


2 0 1 9   A W A R D S :
Best Film:
MONOS
Documentary: WHITE RIOT
First Feature: Mati Diop (ATLANTICS)

shadows@lff FESTIVAL UPDATES
- - - - - - -
LFF reports and reviews on the SHADOWS BLOG


2 0 1 9   F E S T I V A L
Opening film: THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD
Closing film: THE IRISHMAN
Surprise film: UNCUT GEMS

Galas: ABOMINABLE. THE AERONAUTS. BACURAU. A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD. THE DUDE IN ME. EMA. GREED. HOPE GAP. JOJO RABBIT. JUDY & PUNCH. THE KING. KNIVES OUT. LE MANS '66. THE LIGHTHOUSE. MARRIAGE STORY. OFFICIAL SECRETS. THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON. THE TWO POPES. WESTERN STARS.

Special presentations: BAD EDUCATION. BLACKBIRD. BOMBAY ROSE. THE CAVE. FIRST LOVE. GOSTA. KRABI 2562. LOVE, LIFE AND LAUGHTER. OUR LADIES. PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE. ROCKS.
RICH'S BEST OF THE FEST 2019:
  1. PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE
  2. THE IRISHMAN
  3. I LOST MY BODY
  4. THE REPORT
  5. MONSOON
  6. MARRIAGE STORY
  7. BY THE GRACE OF GOD
  8. BACURAU
  9. LUCE
  10. MONOS
Special mention: INVISIBLE LIFE. THE KINGMAKER. MOFFIE. TREMORS. MARTIN EDEN. EMA. EARTHQUAKE BIRD. A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD. AND THEN WE DANCED. THE PAINTED BIRD.
A L L   T H E   2 0 1 9   F I L M S
37 SECONDS (Hikari, Jpn)
ABOMINABLE (Culton, US)
ADOLESCENTS (Lifshitz, Fr)
ADORATION (du Welz, Bel)
THE AERONAUTS (Harper, UK)
AGAIN ONCE AGAIN (Paula, Arg)
AND THEN WE DANCED (Akin, Geo)
THE ANTENNA (Behram, Tur)
ARAB BLUES (Labbe, Fr)
ATLANTICS (Diop, Sen)
THE AUSTRALIAN DREAM (Gordon, Aus)
AXONE (Kharkongor, Ind)
BABYTEETH (Murphy, Aus)
BACURAU (Mendonca/Dornelles, Br)
BAD EDUCATION (Finley, US)
BEANPOLE (Balagov, Rus)
THE BEARS' FAMOUS INVASION (Mattotti, Fr)
A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD (Heller, US)
LA BELLE EPOQUE (Bedos, Fr)
BLACKBIRD (Michell, US)
BOMBAY ROSE (Rao, Ind)
BURNING CANE (Youmans, US)
BURNING NIGHT (Rocha, Br)
BY THE GRACE OF GOD (Ozon, Fr)
CALM WITH HORSES (Rowland, Ire)
THE CAVE (Fayyad, Syr)
THE CAVE (Waller, Tha)
CIRCUS OF BOOKS (Mason, US)
CITIZEN K (Gibney, US)
CLEMENCY (Chukwu, US)
THE CLIMB (Covino, US)
COLD CASE HAMMARSKJOLD (Brugger, Den)
COLOR OUT OF SPACE (Stanley, US)
THE CORDILLERA OF DREAMS (Guzman, Chl)
* COUNTY LINES (Blake, UK)
COUP 53 ( Amirani, Irn)
CUNNINGHAM (Kovgan, Ger)
DAYS OF THE BAGNOLD SUMMER (Bird, UK)
DEATH WILL COME AND SHALL HAVE YOUR EYES (Leiva, Chl)
THE DEATHLESS WOMAN (Mortimer, UK)
DEERSKIN (Dupieux, Fr)
DESRANCES (Traore, Bur)
THE DISAPPEARANCE OF MY MOTHER (Barrese, It)
DIVINE LOVE (Mascaro, Br)
DOGS DON'T WEAR PANTS (Valkeapaa, Fin)
DON'T LOOK DOWN (Ducastel/Martineau, Fr)
THE DUDE IN ME (Kang, Kor)
EARTHQUAKE BIRD (Westmoreland, US)
AN EASY GIRL (Zlotowski, Fr)
THE EL DUCE TAPES (Ascher/Lawrence/ Sexton., US)
EMA (Larrain, Chl)
END OF THE CENTURY (Castro, Arg)
ETERNAL BEAUTY (Roberts, UK)
FAMILY ROMANCE, LLC (Herzog, US)
FANNY LYE DELIVER'D (Clay, UK)
THE FATHER (Grozeva/Valchanov, Bul)
FIRE WILL COME (Laxe, Sp)
FIRST LOVE (Miike, Jpn)
THE FRIEND (Cowperthwaite, US)
GEORGE: THE STORY OF GEORGE MACIUNAS AND FLUXUS (Perkins, US)
GHOST TOWN ANTHOLOGY (Cote, Can)
THE GIRL WITH A BRACELET (Demoustier, Fr)
GIVE ME LIBERTY (Mikhanovsky, US)
THE GOLD-LADEN SHEEP & THE SACRED MOUNTAIN (Janve, Ind)
GOSTA (Moodysson, Swe)
GREED (Winterbottom, UK)
GUEST OF HONOUR (Egoyan, Can)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY (Kahn, Fr)
HARRIET (Lemmons, US)
HEART (Jeong, Kor)
A HIDDEN LIFE (Malick, Ger)
HONEY BOY (Har'el, US)
HOPE FROZEN (Wedel, Thailand-US)
HOPE GAP (Nicholson, UK)
HOUSE OF HUMMINGBIRD (Kim, Kor)
THE HOUSE OF US (Yoon, Kor)
I AM (NOT) A MONSTER (Hayoun-Stepanian, UK)
I DIE OF SADNESS CRYING FOR YOU (Danino, UK)
I LOST MY BODY (Clapin, Fr)
INCITEMENT (Zilberman, Isr)
INSTINCT (Reijn, Ned)
INVISIBLE LIFE (Ainouz, Br)
THE IRISHMAN (Scorsese, US)
IT MUST BE HEAVEN (Suleiman, Pal)
JACOB, MIMMI AND THE TALKING DOGS (Jansons, Lat)
JALLIKATTU (Pellissery, Ind)
JOJO RABBIT (Waititi, Cz)
JUDY & PUNCH (Foulkes, Aus)
JUST MERCY (Cretton, US)
THE KING (Michod, UK)
THE KINGMAKER (Greenfield, US)
KNIVES OUT (Johnson, US)
KOKO-DI KOKO-DA (Nyholm, Swe)
KRABI, 2562 (Suwichakornpong/Rivers, Tha)
LARA (Gerster, Ger)
THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO (Talbot, US)
LE MANS '66 (Mangold, US)
LEAP OF FAITH (Philippe, US)
THE LIGHTHOUSE (Eggers, US)
LINGUA FRANCA (Sandoval, US)
LITTLE JOE (Hausner, Aut)
LITTLE MONSTERS (Forsythe, Aus)
LA LLORONA ( Bustamante, Gua)
THE LODGE (Franz/Fiala, UK)
LOST LIVES (Lavery/Hewitt, UK)
THE LOST OKOROSHI (Makama, Ngr)
LOVE ME TENDER (Reynicke, Swi)
LOVE, LIFE AND LAUGHTER (Pearson, UK)
LUCE (Onah, US)
LUCKY GRANDMA (Sealy, US)
LUNANA: A YAK IN THE CLASSROOM (Dorji, Bhu)

LYNN + LUCY (Boulifa, UK)
MADE IN BANGLADESH (Hossain, Ban)
MAGGIE (Yi, Kor)
MAKE UP (Oakley, UK)
MAKING WAVES: THE ART OF CINEMATIC SOUND (Costin, US)
THE MAN WHO CUTS TATTOOS (Omonua, Ngr)
MARRIAGE STORY (Baumbach, US)
MARTIN EDEN (Marcello, It)
MATERNAL (Delpero, Arg)
MATTHIAS & MAXIME (Dolan, Can)
MILES DAVIS: BIRTH OF THE COOL (Nelson, US)
THE MIRACLE OF THE SARGASSO SEA (Tzoumerkas, Gre)
MOFFIE (Hermanus, SA)
MONOS (Landes, Col)
MONSOON (Khaou, UK)
MR JONES (Holland, Pol)
MUSCLE (Johnson, UK)
MY EXTRAORDINARY SUMMER WITH TESS (Wouterlood, Ned)
MY FRIEND FELA (Araujo, Br)
MYSTIFY: MICHAEL HUTCHENCE (Lowenstein, Aus)
NOCTURNAL (Biancheri, UK)
NOURA'S DREAM (Boujemaa, Tun)
OFFICIAL SECRETS (Hood, UK)
ON A MAGICAL NIGHT (Honore, Fr)
ONDOG (Quan'an, Mon)
ONLY THE ANIMALS (Moll, Fr)
ORDINARY LOVE (D'Sa/Leyburn, UK)
THE ORPHANAGE (Sadat, Afg)
THE OTHER LAMB (Szumowska, Ire)
OUR LADIES (Caton-Jones, UK)
OUVERTURES (Henderson/Marboeuf, Hai)
OVERSEAS (Yoon, Bel)
THE PAINTED BIRD (Marhoul, Cz)
THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON (Schwartz/Nilson, US)
THE PERFECT CANDIDATE (Mansour, KSA)
PERFECT 10 (Riley, UK)
THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD (Iannucci, UK)
PINK WALL (Cullen, UK)
PIRANHAS (Giovannesi, It)
A PLEASURE, COMRADES! (Costa, Por)
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE (Sciamma, Fr)
PREMATURE (Green, US)
THE PRINCE'S VOYAGE (Laguionie/Picard, Fr)
RARE BEASTS (Piper, UK)
REAL (Omoshaybi, UK)
RECORDER: THE MARION STOKES PROJECT (Wolf, US)
RELATIVITY (Minoguchi, Ger)
THE REPORT (Burns, US)
REWIND (Neulinger, US)
RIALTO (Burns, Ire)
RIDGE (Skoog, Swe)
ROCKS (Gavron, UK)
ROSE PLAYS JULIE (Molloy/Lawlor, Ire)
RUN (Graham, UK)
RUPTURES (Butler/Mirza, Tur)
SAINT MAUD (Glass, UK)
SAVAGE (Kelly, NZ)
SCALES (Ameen, Sau)
SEBERG (Andrews, US)
THE SHARKS (Garibaldi, Ur)
SHOOTING THE MAFIA (Longinotto, Ire)
SID & JUDY (Kijak, UK)
SISTER (Tsotsorkova, Bul)
THE SKY IS PINK (Bose, Ind)
SO LONG, MY SON (Wang, Chn)
SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME (Figgis, UK)
A SON (Barsaoui, Tun)
THE SONG OF NAMES (Girard, Can)
STAFF ONLY (Ballus, Sp)
THE STREET (Nelson, UK)
SYNCHRONIC (Moorhead/Benson, US)
SYSTEM CRASHER (Fingscheidt, Ger)
TALKING ABOUT TREES (Gasmelbari, Sud)
TELL ME WHO I AM (Perkins, UK)
A THIEF'S DAUGHTER (Funes, Sp)
THIS IS NOT BERLIN (Sama, Mex)
TLAMESS (Slim, Tun)
TO LIVE TO SING (Ma, Chn)
TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH (Kurosawa, Jpn)
THE TRAITOR (Bellocchio, It)
TRANSNISTRA (Eborn, Swe)
TREMORS (Gua) (Bustamante, Gua)
TRIGONOMETRY (Tsangari, UK)
TROUBLE (Garnett, US)
TWO OF US (Meneghetti, Fr)
THE TWO POPES (Meirelles, It)
UNCUT GEMS (Safdie/Safdie, US)
UNHEIMLICH II: ASTARTI (Klonaris/Thomadaki, Fr)
THE UNKNOWN SAINT (Aljem, Mor)
US AMONG THE STONES (Hood, UK)
THE VALLEY (Escudeiro, It)
VITALINA VARELA (Costa, Por)
VIVARIUM (Finnegan, Ire)
WAITING FOR THE BARBARIANS (Guerra, It)
WALKING WITH SHADOWS (O'Kelly, UK)
THE WARDEN (Javidi, Irn)
WASP NETWORK (Assayas, Fr)
WAVES (Shults, US)
WESTERN STARS (Zimny/Springsteen, US)
WET SEASON (Chen, Sin)
THE WHISTLERS (Porumboiu, Rom)
WHITE RIOT (Shah, UK)
WHITE SNAKE (Wong/Zhao, Chn)
A WHITE, WHITE DAY (Palmason, Ice)
WORKFORCE (Zonana, Mex)
WOUNDS (Anvari, US)
YOU DON'T NOMI (McHale, US)
YVES SAINT LAURENT: THE LAST COLLECTIONS (Meyrou, Fr)
ZOMBI CHILD (Bonello, Fr)

lff site
62nd London Film Festival

10-21 OCTOBER 2018
at cinemas across London



Opening film: WIDOWS
Closing film: STAN & OLLIE
Surprise film: GREEN BOOK

2 0 1 8   A W A R D S :
Best Film:
JOY
Documentary: WHAT YOU GONNA
DO WHEN THE WORLD'S ON FIRE?
First Feature: Lukas Dhont (GIRL)

RICH'S BEST OF THE FEST 2018:
  1. IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
  2. COLETTE
  3. THE FAVOURITE
  4. WON'T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?
  5. A PRIVATE WAR
  6. DOGMAN
  7. BORDER
  8. SHADOW
  9. THE BREAKER UPPERERS
  10. STAN & OLLIE
R E V I E W E D   2 0 1 8   F I L M S
AFTER THE SCREAMING STOPS (Pearlman/Soutar, UK)
AMIN (Faucon, Fr)
ARCTIC (Penna, Ice)
ASSASSINATION NATION (Levinson, US)
BAD REPUTATION (Kerslake, US)
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Coen/Coen, US)
BEAUTIFUL BOY (van Groeningen, US)
BEING FRANK: THE CHRIS SIEVEY STORY (Sullivan, UK)
BENJAMIN (Amstell, UK)
BIRDS OF PASSAGE (Gallego/Guerra, Col)
BISBEE '17 (US)
BORDER (Abbasi, Swe)
THE BREAKER UPPERERS (Sami/Van Beek, Aus)
BURNING (Lee, Kor)
CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (Heller, US)
THE CANDIDATE (Sorogoyen, Sp)
CAPERNAUM (Labaki, Leb)
CHAINED FOR LIFE (Schimberg, US)
THE CHAMBERMAID (Aviles, Mex)
COLETTE (Westmoreland, UK)
CONSEQUENCES (Stante, Svn)
DESTROYER (Kusama, US)
DIAMANTINO (Abrantes/Schmidt, Por)
DOGMAN (Garrone, It)
DONBASS (Loznitsa, Ukr)
DOOZY (Squires, UK)
DRAGGED ACROSS CONCRETE (Zahler, US)
FAHRENHEIT 11/9 (Moore, US)
THE FAVOURITE (Lanthimos, UK)
THE FRONT RUNNER
(Reitman, US)
GIRL (Dhont, Bel)
GREEN BOOK (Farrelly, US)
THE GUILTY (Moller, Den)
HAPPY AS LAZZARO (Rohrwacher, It)
HAPPY NEW YEAR, COLIN BURSTEAD (Wheatley, UK)
THE HATE U GIVE (Tillman, US)
HOLIDAY (Eklof, Den)
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (Jenkins, US)
IN FABRIC (Strickland, UK)
JOY (Mortezai, Aut)
THE KINDERGARTEN TEACHER (Colangelo, US)
KNIFE + HEART (Gonzalez, Fr)
LIFE ITSELF (Fogelman, US)

THE LITTLE DRUMMER GIRL (Park, UK)
LIZZIE (Macneill, US)
LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (Bi, Chn)
MADELINE'S MADELINE (Decker, US)
THE MAN WHO KILLED DON QUIXOTE (Gilliam, Sp)
MANDY (Cosmatos, Bel)
MAY THE DEVIL TAKE YOU (Tjahjanto, Ina)
MAYA (Hansen-Love, Fr)
MID90s (Hill, US)
MIRAI (Hosoda, Jpn)
NON-FICTION (Assayas, Fr)
THE OLD MAN & THE GUN (Lowery, US)
ONLY YOU (Wootliff, UK)
OUT OF BLUE (Morley, UK)
OUTLAW KING (Mackenzie, UK)
PAPI CHULO (Butler, Ire)
PETERLOO (Leigh, UK)
A PRIVATE WAR (Heineman, UK)
RAFIKI (Ken)
RAY & LIZ (Billingham, UK)
ROMA (Cuaron, Mex)
SAUVAGE (Vidal-Naquet, Fr)
SHADOW (Zhang, Chn)
SHOPLIFTERS (Koreeda, Jpn)
THE SISTERS BROTHERS (Audiard, Fr)
SORRY TO BOTHER YOU (Riley, US)
STAN & OLLIE (Baird, UK)
SUNSET (Nemes, Hun)
SUPPORT THE GIRLS (Bujalski, US)
SUSPIRIA (Guadagnino, It)
THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD (Jackson, UK)
THUNDER ROAD (Cummings, US)
TOUCH ME NOT (Pintilie, Ger)
UTOYA - JULY 22 (Poppe, Nor)
VOX LUX (Corbet, US)
THE WHITE CROW (Fiennes, UK)
WIDOWS (McQueen, UK)
THE WILD PEAR TREE (Ceylan, Tur)
WILD ROSE (Harper, UK)
WILDLIFE (Dano, US)
WOMAN AT WAR (Erlingsson, Ice)
WON'T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR? (Neville, US)

* reviews coming


FESTIVALS LONDON L&G | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2019 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK