SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ Cannes

The world's glitziest film festival
Held annually on the French Riviera • Rich last attended Cannes in 2008, and is still recovering

Cannes site 74th Cannes Film Festival
6 - 17 July 2021

Opening film: ANNETTE
Closing Film: OSS 117: FROM AFRICA WITH LOVE

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Opening Film
: ONODA: 10,000 NIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE

DIRECTOR'S FORTNIGHT
Opening Film
:
BETWEEN TWO WORLDS

CRITICS WEEK
Opening Film
: ROBUST

2 0 2 1   A W A R D S
Palme d'Or: TITANE
Grand Prix: A HERO and
COMPARTMENT NO 6
Jury prize: MEMORIA and AHED'S KNEE
Queer Palm: THE DIVIDE
Camera d'Or: MURINA
L'Oeil d'Or:
A NIGHT OF KNOWING NOTHING
Director: Leos Carox (ANNETTE)
Screenplay: Hamaguchi Ryusuke
(DRIVE MY CAR)
Actress: Renate Reinste
(THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD)
Actor: Caleb Landry Jones (NITRAM)
Honorary Palme d'Or: Marco Bellocchio
Fipresci - Competition: DRIVE MY CAR
Fipresci - Un Certain Regard: PLAYGROUND
Fipresci - Parallel Sections: FEATHERS
Critics' Week: FEATHERS
Rising Star: Sandra Melissa Torres (AMPARO)

Un Certain Regard:
UNCLENCHING THE FISTS
Un Certain Regard Jury Prize:
GREAT FREEDOM
Un Certain Regard - Ensemble:
GOOD MOTHER
Un Certain Regard - Courage:
LA CIVIL
Un Certain Regard - Originality: LAMB
Cinefondation:
THE SALAMANDER CHILD
SACD - Critics' Week: OLGA
SACD - Director's Fortnight: MAGNETIC BEASTS
Label Europa Cinemas: A CHIARA
Gan Foundation: ZERO F**KS GIVEN
Palm Dog: Rose, Dora, and Snowbear
(THE SOUVENIR PART II)
Palm Dog Grand Jury Prize: Sophie (RED ROCKET)
and Panda (LAMB)
Dogmanitarian Award: Mastercard
2 0 2 1   F I L M S
A CHIARA (Carpignano)
A HEROS (Farhadi, Irn)
AFTER YANG (Kogonada, US)
AHED'S KNEE (Lapid, Isr)
ALI & AVA (Barnard)
ALINE, THE VOICE OF LOVE (Lemercier, Fr)
AMPARO (Soto)
ANAIS IN LOVE (Bourgeois-Tacquet)
ANNETTE (Carax, Fr)
BABI YAR. CONTEXT (Loznitsa, Ukr)
BAC NORD (Jimenez, Fr)
BENEDETTA (Verhoeven, Ned)
BERGMAN ISLAND (Hansen-Love, Fr)
BETWEEN TWO WORLDS (Carrere)
BLACK NOTEBOOKS (Elkabetz, Isr)
BLOODY ORANGES (Meurisse, Fr)
BLUE BAYOU (Chon, US)
BONNE MERE (Herzi, Fr)
THE BRAVES (Volpe)
A BRIGHTER TOMORROW (Qnia)
BRUNO REIDAL: CONFESSIONS OF A MURDERER (Le Port)
CASABLANCA BEATS (Ayouch, Mor)
CLARA SOLA (Alvarez
COMMITMENT HASAN (Kaplanoglu, Tur)
COMPARTMENT NO 6 (Kuosmanen, Fin)
COW (Arnold, UK)
DE SON VIVANT (Bercot, Fr)
DECEPTION (Desplechin, Fr)
DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi, Jpn)
EMERGENCY DECLARATION (Han, Kor)
THE EMPLOYER AND THE EMPLOYEE (Nieto)
EUROPA (Rashid)
EVOLUTION (Mundruczo, Hun)
FEATHERS (El Zohairy)
FLAG DAY (Penn, US)
FRAGMENTS (Periot)
FRANCE (Dumont, Fr)
FREDA (Geneus, Hai)
THE FRENCH DISPATCH (Anderson, US)
FUTURA (Marcello/Rohrwacher/Munzi)
GAEY WA'R (Na, Chn)
THE GRAVEDIGGER'S WIFE (Ahmed)
GREAT FREEDOM (Meise, Aut)
H6 (Ye, Fr)
THE HILL WHERE LIONESSES ROAR (Bajrami)
HIT THE ROAD (Panahi)
HOLD ME TIGHT (Amalric, Fr)
HOUSE ARREST (German, Rus)
IN FRONT OF YOUR FACE (Hong, Kor)
INTREGALDE (Muntean)
THE INNOCENTS (Vogt, Nor)
JANE PAR CHARLOTTE (Gainsbourg, Fr)
JFK REVISITED: THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS (Stone, US)
LA CIVIL (Mihai, Rom)



LA FRACTURE (Corsini, Fr)
LAMB (Johansson, Ice)
LET THERE BE MORNING (Kolirin, Isr)
LIBERTAD (Roquet)
LINGUI (Haroun, Chad)
LOVE SONGS FOR TOUGH GUYS (Benchetrit, Fr)
MAGNETIC BEATS (Cardona)
MARINER OF THE MOUNTAINS (Ainouz, Br)
MEDUSA (da Silveira)
MEMORIA (Weerasethakul, Tha)
MONEYBOYS (Yi, Aut)
MOTHERING SUNDAY (Husson, Fr)
MURINA (Kusijanovic)
NEPTUNE FROST (Williams/Uzeyman)
A NIGHT OF KNOWING NOTHING (Kapadia)
NITRAM (Kurzel, Aus)
NOCHE DE FUEGO (Huezo, Mex)
OLGA (Grappe)
ONODA: 10,000 NIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE (Harari, Jpn)
OSS 117: FROM AFRICA WITH LOVE (Bedos, Fr) OUR MEN (Lang)
PARIS 13TH DISTRICT (Audiard, Fr)
PETROV'S FLU (Serebrennikov, Rus)
PLAYGROUND (Wandel, Bel)
PLEASURE (Thyberg, Swe)
A RADIANT GIRL (Kiberlain)
RED ROCKET (Baker, US)
THE RESTLESS (Lafosse, Bel)
REHANA MARYAM NOOR (Saad, Ban)
RIPPLES OF LIFE (Wei)
ROBUST (Meyer)
THE SEA AHEAD (Daghe)
SMALL BODY (Samani)
SOFTIE (Theis)
THE SOUVENIR PART II (Hogg)
STILLWATER (McCarthy, US)
THE STORY OF MY WIFE (Enyedi, Hun)
THE TALE OF KING CRAB (de Righi/Zoppis)
A TALE OF LOVE AND DESIRE (Bouzid)
TITANE (Ducournau, Fr)
TOUT S'EST BIEN PASSE (Ozon, Fr)
TRE PIANI (Moretti, Italy)
THE TSUGUA DIARIES (Gomes/Fazendeiro)
UNCLENCHING THE FISTS (Kovalenko, Rus)
VAL (Poo/Scott, US)
THE VELVET UNDERGROUND (Haynes, US)
WOMEN DO CRY (Mileva/Kazakova, Bul)
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Trier, Nor)
THE YEAR OF THE EVERLASTING STORM (Panahi/Poitras/et al, US)
ZERO F**KS GIVEN (Lecoustre/Marre)

Cannes site 73rd Cannes
Film Festival



12-23 May 2020 (cancelled)

27-29 October 2020 special event


The official selection screened at various festivals and events
2 0 2 0   A W A R D S
NB. Awards were not presented in 2020.
R E V I E W E D   2 0 2 0   F I L M S
AFTER LOVE (Khan, UK)
AMMONITE (Lee, UK)
ANOTHER ROUND (Vinterberg, Den)
DNA (Maiwenn, Fr)
EARWIG AND THE WITCH (Miyazaki, Jpn)
ENFANT TERRIBLE (Roehler, Ger)
FALLING (Mortensen, US)
KAJILLIONAIRE (July, US)
LIMBO (Sharrock, UK)



LOVERS ROCK (McQueen, UK)
MANGROVE (McQueen, UK)
PENINSULA (Yeon, Kor)
SOUL (Docter, US)
SUMMER OF 85 (Ozon, Fr)
TRUE MOTHERS (Kawase, Jpn)
THE TRUFFLE HUNTERS (Dweck/Kershaw, US)
WE ARE WHO WE ARE (Guadagnino, It)

* review to come


back to the top FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2021 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK