SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ Cannes

The world's glitziest film festival
Held annually on the French Riviera • Rich last attended Cannes in 2008

Cannes site 71st Cannes Film Festival
8-19 May 2018
in France


Opening film:
EVERYBODY KNOWS
Closing film:
THE MAN WHO KILLED DON QUIXOTE
2 0 1 8   A W A R D S
Palme d'Or: SHOPLIFTERS
Grand Prix: BLACKkKLANSMAN
Jury prize: CAPERNAUM
Queer Palm: GIRL
Camera d'Or: GIRL
Director: Pawel Pawlikowski (COLD WAR)
Screenplay: Alice Rohrwacher (HAPPY AS LAZZARO) and Nader Saeivar (3 FACES)
Actress: Samal Yeslyamova (MY LITTLE ONE)
Actor: Marcello Fonte (DOGMAN)
Honorary Palme d'Or: Jean-Luc Godard (IMAGE BOOK)
Chopard Trophy: Elizabeth Debicki and Joe Alwyn
Carrosse d'Or: Martin Scorsese
L'Oeil d'Or: SAMOUNI
Fipresci - Competition: BURNING
Fipresci - Un Certain Regard: GIRL
Fipresci - Parallel Sections: ONE DAY
Critics' Week: DIAMANTINO
Rising Star: Felix Maritaud (SAUVAGE)
Ecumenical Prize: CAPERNAUM
Cinefondation: THE SUMMER OF THE ELECTRIC LION
Un Certain Regard: BORDER
Un Certain Regard Jury Prize:
THE DEAD AND THE OTHERS
Un Certain Regard - Director:
Sergei Loznitza (DONBASS)
Un Certain Regard - Screenplay:
Meryem Benm'Barek (SOFIA)
Un Certain Regard - Performance:
Victor Polster (GIRL)
SACD - Critics' Week: WOMAN AT WAR
SACD - Director's Fortnight: EN LIBERTE
Label Europa Cinemas: TROPPA GRAZIA
Art Cinema: CLIMAX
Prix Francois Chalais: YOMEDDINE
Gan Foundation: SIR
Illy Award: SKIP DAY
Soundtrack Award: Roma Zver & German Osipov (SUMMER)
Palm Dog: DOGMAN
Palm Dog Grand Jury Prize: DIAMANTINO
Dogmanitarian Award: Vanessa Davies and the Patricks
S E L E C T   2 0 1 8   F I L M S
10 YEARS IN THAILAND (Assara/Weerasethakul/etc)
ANGEL FACE (Filho)
ARCTIC (Penna)
ASAKO I & II (Hamaguchi)
ASH IS PUREST WHITE (Jia)
AT WAR (Brize)
AYKA (Dvortsevoy)
BIRDS OF PASSAGE (Guerra/Gallego)
BLACKkKLANSMAN (Lee, US)
BURNING (Lee)
CAPERNAUM (Labaki)
CARMEN Y LOLA (Echevarria)
CLIMAX (Noe, Fr)
COLD WAR (Pawlikowski, Pol)
DEAD SOULS (Wang)
DEAR SON (Attia)
DOGMAN (Garrone, It)
DONBASS (Loznitsa)
EUPHORIA (Golino)
EVERYBODY KNOWS (Farhadi)
THE EYES OF ORSON WELLES (Cousins, UK)
FAHRENHEIT 451 (Bahrani, US)
GIRLS OF THE SUN (Husson)
LE GRAND BAIN (Lellouche)
O GRANDE CIRCO MISTICO (Diegues)
THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT (Von Trier)
IN MY ROOM (Kohler)
KNIFE + HEART (Gonzalez)
LAZZARO FELICE (Rohrwacher)
LE LIVRE D'IMAGE (Godard)
LEAVE NO TRACE (Granik, US)
LETO (Serebrennikov)
LITTLE TICKLES (Bescond/Metayer)
LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (Bi)
THE MAN WHO KILLED DON QUIXOTE (Gilliam)
POPE FRANCIS: A MAN OF HIS WORD (Wenders)
SEXTAPE (Desrosieres)
SHOPLIFTERS (Kore-eda)
SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY (Howard, UK)
SORRY ANGEL (Honore)
THE SPY GONE NORTH (Yoon)
THE STATE AGAINST MANDELA AND THE OTHERS (Champeaux/Porte)
THREE FACES (Panahi)
TO THE FOUR WINDS (Toesca)
LA TRAVERSEE (Goupil)
TROPPA GRAZIA (Zanasi)
UNDER THE SILVER LAKE (Mitchell)
WHITNEY (Macdonald, US)
THE WILD PEAR TREE (Ceylan)
WILDLIFE (Dano)
YOMEDDINE (Shawky)
Cannes site 70th Cannes Film Festival
17-28 May 2017
in France


2 0 1 7   A W A R D S
Palme d'Or: THE SQUARE
Grand Prix: 120 BEATS PER MINUTE
Jury prize: LOVELESS
Queer Palm: 120 BEATS PER MINUTE
Camera d'Or: JEUNE FEMME
Director: Sofia Coppola (THE BEGUILED)
Screenplay: Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou
(THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER) and
Lynne Ramsay (YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE)
Actress: Diane Kruger (IN THE FADE)
Actor: Joaquin Phoenix (YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE)
70th Anniversary Prize: Nicole Kidman
Honorary Palme d'Or: Jeffrey Katzenberg
Chopard Trophy: Anya Taylor-Joy and George MacKay
Carrosse d'Or: Werner Herzog
Fipresci - Competition: 120 BEATS PER MINUTE
Fipresci - Un Certain Regard: CLOSENESS
Fipresci - Parallel Sections: THE NOTHING FACTORY
Critics' Week: MAKALA
Ecumenical Jury: RADIANCE
Vulcain Prize: Josefin Asberg (THE SQUARE)
Cinefondation: PAUL IS HERE
Un Certain Regard: A MAN OF INTEGRITY
Un Certain Regard Jury Prize:
APRIL'S DAUGHTER
Un Certain Regard - Director:
Taylor Sheridan (WIND RIVER)
Un Certain Regard - Performance:
Jasmine Trinca (FORTUNATA)
SACD - Critics' Week: AVA
SACD - Director's Fortnight: LET THE SUN SHINE IN
and L'AMANT D'UN JOUR
L'Oeil d'Or: FACES PLACES
Poetry of Cinema Award: BARBARA
Label Europa Cinemas: A CIAMBRA
Visionary Award: GABRIEL AND THE MOUNTAIN
Art Cinema: THE RIDER
Prix Canal+: THE BEST FIREWORKS EVER
Prix Francois Chalais: 120 BEATS PER MINUTE
Gan Foundation: GABRIEL AND THE MOUNTAIN
Soundtrack Award: Oneohtrix Point Never (GOOD TIME)
Palm Dog: Einstein (THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES)
Palm Dog Grand Jury Prize: Lupo (AVA)
Palm Dog Manitarian Award: Leslie Caron and Tchi Tchi
R E V I E W E D   2 0 1 7   F I L M S
A CIAMBRA (Carpignano, It)
BLADE OF THE IMMORTAL (Miike, Jpn)
THE BEGUILED (Coppola, US)
BRIGSBY BEAR (McCary, US)
BUSHWICK (Murnion/Milott, US)
THE DOUBLE LOVER [L'Amant Double] (Ozon, Fr)
FACES PLACES (Varda/JR, Fr)
FILMWORKER (Zierra, US)
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Baker, US)
A GENTLE CREATURE (Loznitsa, Rus)
GOOD TIME (Safdie/Safdie, US)
HAPPY END (Haneke, Fr)
HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES (Mitchell, UK)
I AM NOT A WITCH (Nyoni, UK)
IN THE FADE (Akin, Ger)
AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL: TRUTH TO POWER (Cohen/Shenk, US)
JEUNE FEMME (Serraille, Fr)
JUPITER'S MOON (Mundruczo, Hun)
THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER (Lanthimos, UK)
THE KING (Jarecki, US)
LET THE SUN SHINE IN (Denis, Fr)
LOVELESS (Zvyagintsev, Rus)
THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES (NEW AND SELECTED) (Baumbach, US)
OKJA (Bong, Kor)
120 BEATS PER MINUTE (Campillo, Fr)
PATTI CAKE$ (Jasper, US)
THE PRINCE OF NOTHINGWOOD (Kronlund, Fr)
A PRAYER BEFORE DAWN (Sauvaire, UK)
REDOUBTABLE (Hazanavicius, Fr)
RISK (Poitras, Ger)
SICILIAN GHOST STORY (Grassadonia/Piazza, It)
THE SQUARE (Ostlund, Swe)
TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL (Campion, Aus)
TWIN PEAKS (Lynch, US)
WESTERN (Grisebach, Ger)
WIND RIVER (Sheridan, US)
WONDERSTRUCK (Haynes, US)
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE (Ramsay, UK)

* review to come

rich in cannes Special Report from Cannes 2008

SHADOWS FLIES TO
CANNES FOR A DAY
WITH BRUCE DICKINSON

back to the top FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2017 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK