SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows AwardsShadows @ Fipresci
online film critics society london critics baftas oscars shadows awards fipresci art by Glauber Rocha International critics’ awards

The International Federation of Film Critics (Fédération Internationale de la Presse Cinématographique) was formed in 1925. After the war, Fipresci launched its awards at the Cannes Film Festival in 1946 with a jury headed by the great British critic Dilys Powell. The first prizes went to Brief Encounter and Farrebique.

Rich Cline has been a Fipresci member since 2005 and has served on juries in Berlin, Abu Dhabi and Torino.

fipresci site

F I P R E S C I
F E S T I V A L S . . .

Ankara • Annecy • Athens • Berlin • Brisbane • Buenos Aires • Cannes • Cluj • Cottbus • Crakow • Dhaka • Dubai • Fribourg • Goteborg • Guadalajara • Haifa • Havana • Hong Kong • Istanbul • Jerusalem • Karlovy Vary • Kerala • Lecce • Leipzig • Lisbon • Locarno • Mannheim Heidelberg • Mexico City • Miami • Minsk • Montreal • Moscow • Motovun • Mumbai • New Delhi • Oberhausen • Oslo • Pecs • Perm • Pusan • Reykjavik • Riga • Rio de Janeiro • Rotterdam • San Francisco • San Sebastian • Sarajevo • Sofia • Thessaloniki • Toulouse • Troia • Tromso • TorinoTorontoVenice • Vienna • Warsaw • Wiesbaden • Yerevan • Zanzibar


See also:
SHADOWS FILM FEST
F I P R E S C I   A W A R D   W I N N E R S

2 0 1 8

Grand Prix nominees: COLD WAR, PHANTOM THREAD, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING MISSOURI, ZAMA
European Film nominees: LES BIENHEUREUX, COLD WAR, CUSTODY, THE DEATH OF STALIN, FOXTROT, GIRL, HAPPY AS LAZZARO, THE IMAGE BOOK, MUG, ONE DAY, SCARY MOTHER, SUMMER
Premium Award: Sally Potter



Festival prize winners:
ALL GOOD (Trobisch, Ger)
BURNING (Lee, Kor)
DEDE (Khachvani, Geo)
DIRECTIONS (Komandarev, Bul)
AN ELEPHANT SITTING STILL (Hu, Chn)
FELICITE (Gomis, Sen)
GIRL (Dhont, Bel)
THE HEIRESSES (Martinessi, Par)
ICE MOTHER (Slama, Cz)
ONE DAY (Szilagyi, Hun)
RIVER'S EDGE (Yukisada, Jpn)
SHOHAGI'S ORNAMENT (Ahmed, Ban)
SUENO FLORIANOPOLIS (Katz, Arg)
SULEIMAN MOUNTAIN (Stishova, Kyr)
A WOMAN CAPTURED (Tuza-Ritter, Hun)

2 0 1 7

Grand Prix: THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE
Foreign Film: FELICITE
European Discovery: LADY MACBETH
Actor: Nakhane Toure (THE WOUND)
Actress: Daniela Vega (A FANTASTIC WOMAN)



Festival prize winners:
120 BEATS PER MINUTE (Campillo, Fr)
AFTERLOVE (Paschos, Gr)
AMOK (Tazija, Mac)
THE ANCESTRAL SIN (Deri, Isr)
ARRHYTHMIA (Khlebnikov, Rus)
AVA (Foroughi, Irn)
BACK FOR GOOD (Spengler, Ger)
BASED ON A TRUE STORY (Polanski, Fr)
BEYOND DREAMS (Sekersoz, Swe)
BLACK LEVEL (Vasyanovych, Ukr)
BLIND AND UGLY (Lass, Ger)
THE BLIND CHRIST (Murray, Chl)
THE BLUE YEARS (Cordova, Mex)
CITY OF THE SUN (Oneli, Geo)
CLAIR OBSCUR (Ustaoglu, Tur)
CLOSENESS (Balagov, Rus)
COLOURS OF INNOCENCE (Pal, Ind)
COLUMBUS (Koganada, US)
THE DARK WIND (Hassan, Irq)
THE DEATH OF STALIN (Iannucci, UK)
DISTANT CONSTELLATION (Mizrahi, Tur)
DRAGONFLY EYES (Xu, Chn)
EX LIBRIS (Wiseman, US)
A FEELING GREATER THAN LOVE (Saba, Leb)
GOOD MANNERS(Rojas, Br)
GRADUATION (Mungiu, Rom)
HAPPY BUS DAY (Lee, Kor)
HOLY AIR (Srour, Isr)
IN BETWEEN (Hamoud, Isr)
KEEP THE CHANGE (Israel, US)
KILLING JESUS (Ortega, Col)
THE KING (Atallah, Chl)
KOLOKU (Russell, Fr)
LANE 1974 (Chiro, US)
LAST CHILD (Shin, Kor)
LIFE AND NOTHING MORE (Esparza, Sp)
MACHINES (Jain, Ind)
A MAN OF INTEGRITY (Rasoulof, Irn)
MANUEL (Albertini, It)
MARTESA (Zeqiri, Kos)
MEN DON'T CRY (Drljevic, Bos)
MORE (Saylak, Tur)
MY HAPPY FAMILY (Gross, It)
NEGATIVE SPACE (Porter, Fr)
NEWTON (Masurkar, Ind)
NINA (Lehotsky, Svk)
NO DATE, NO SIGNATURE (Jalilvand, Irn)
THE NOTHING FACTORY (Pinho, Por)
OBLIVION VERSES (Khatami, Fr)
OLD BEAST (Zhou, Chn)
ON BODY AND SOUL (Enyedi, Hun)
PARENTHOOD (Gaona, Col)
PELA JANELA (Leone, Br)
PENDULAR (Murat, Br)
THE POMEGRANATE ORCHARD (Najal, Az)
POP AYE (Tan, Tha)
THE PROJECT (Estrella, Cub)
RADIO KOBANI (Dosky, Ned)
REQUIEM FOR MRS J (Vuletic, Ser)
A SECRET IN THE BOX (Izquierdo, Ec)
SOLDIER (Abramovich, Arg)
SOMETHING USEFUL (Esmer, Tur)
STRANGER IN PARADISE (Hendrikx, Ned)
SUMMER BLOOMS (Nakagawa, Jpn)
SWEET COUNTRY (Thornton, Aus)
* TEHRAN TABOO (Soozandeh, Ger)
TENDERNESS AND THE THIRD PERSON (Llorca, Sp)
TOM OF FINLAND (Karukoski, Fin)
TONI ERDMANN (Ade, Ger)
THE TRAIN OF SALT AND SUGAR (Azevedo, Moz)
WESTERN (Grisebach, Ger)
WILD ROSES (Jadowska, Pol)
WOMEN AND THE GLACIER (Stonys, Lit)
YESTERDAY WONDER I WAS (Marino, Mex)
ZAMA (Martel, Arg)
ZER (Oz, Tur)

fipresci site
© 2018 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK