SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows AwardsShadows @ Fipresci
online film critics society london critics baftas oscars shadows awards fipresci art by Glauber Rocha International critics’ awards

The International Federation of Film Critics (Fédération Internationale de la Presse Cinématographique) was formed in 1925. After the war, Fipresci launched its awards at the Cannes Film Festival in 1946 with a jury headed by the great British critic Dilys Powell. The first prizes went to Brief Encounter and Farrebique.

Rich Cline has been a Fipresci member since 2005 and has served on juries in Berlin, Abu Dhabi, Thessaloniki and Torino.

fipresci site

F I P R E S C I
F E S T I V A L S . . .

Ankara • Annecy • Athens • Berlin • Brisbane • Buenos Aires • Cannes • Cluj • Cottbus • Crakow • Dhaka • Dubai • Fribourg • Goteborg • Guadalajara • Haifa • Havana • Hong Kong • Istanbul • Jerusalem • Karlovy Vary • Kerala • Lecce • Leipzig • Lisbon • Locarno • Luxoir • Mannheim Heidelberg • Mexico City • Miami • Minsk • Montreal • Moscow • Motovun • Mumbai • New Delhi • Oberhausen • Oslo • Pecs • Perm • Pusan • Reykjavik • Riga • Rio de Janeiro • Rotterdam • Seattle • San Francisco • San Sebastian • Sarajevo • Sofia • Thessaloniki • Toulouse • Troia • Tromso • TorinoTorontoVenice • Vienna • Vilnius • Warsaw • Wiesbaden • Yerevan • Zanzibar


See also:
SHADOWS FILM FEST
F I P R E S C I   A W A R D   W I N N E R S

2 0 2 1

Grand Prix: NOMADLAND
  runners-up: ANOTHER ROUND, QUO VADIS AIDA,
  BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN,
  WHAT WE SEE WHEN WE LOOK AT THE SKY
Platinum Award: Terry Gilliam and Cristi Puiu


Festival prize winners:
AIN'T NO TIME FOR WOMEN (El Abed, Can)
ANDROID KUNJAPPAN VERSION 5.25 (Poduval)
AS I WANT (Alqadi, Eg)
BEBIA, A MON SEUL DESIR (Dobrachkous, Geo)
BROTHER'S KEEPER (Karahan)
CELTS (Tomovic, Ser)
CHILDREN OF THE ENEMY (Glaser-Muller, Swe)
DEATH OF A VIRGIN, AND THE SIN OF NOT LIVING (Barbari, Leb)
DRIVE MY CAR (Hamaguchi, Jpn)
FACTORY TO THE WORKERS (Kovacevic, Cro)
FAYA DAYI (Beshir, (Eth)
FEATHERS (El Zohairy, Eg)
FRACTURED (Reyhan, Tur)
GERMAN LESSONS (Vesnkov)
GOLDEN DAWN A PUBLIC AFFAIR (Kourounis, Gr)
THE EDGE OF DAYBREAK (Sakpisit)
THE GIRL AND THE SPIDER (Zurcher)
IN BETWEEN DYING (Baydarov)
INCOMPLETE BREATH (Ujjal)
LITTLE GIRL (Lifshitz)
LUCHADORAS (Jasim, Ger)
MEMORY HOUSE (Miranda)
NOTHING BUT THE SUN (Ullon, Swi)
PEOPLE WE KNOW ARE CONFUSED (Smulkis)
PLAYGROUND (Wandel, Bel)
PLEASE HOLD THE LINE (Cuzuioc, Aut)
PLEASURE (Thyberg)
SKI (La Banca)
THE STORY OF SOUTHERN ISLET (Chong)
STRAIGHT TO VHS (Torres)
THIS IS NOT A BURIAL, IT'S A RESURRECTION (Mosese)
THE TIME OF INDIFFERENCE (Seragnoli, It)
THE TRUFFLE HUNTERS (Dweck/Kershaw)
200 METERS (Nayfeh, Pal)
UNIDENTIFIED (Apetri, Rom)
WHAT DO WE SEE WHEN WE LOOK AT THE SKY (Koberidze)
WHEN THE PERSIMMONS GREW (Baydarov, Aze)
THE WIRE (Gudac, Bel)
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD (Trier, Nor)

2 0 2 0

European Discovery: SOLE
Platinum Award: Ken Loach


Festival prize winners:
ATLANTIS (Vasyanovych)
BEANPOLE (Balagov)
BEGINNING (Kulumbegashvili)
LA BELLE INDIFFERENCE (Sezer)
DEMON (Troyanovsky)
THE DISCIPLE (Tamhane)
ENFORCEMENT (Hviid/Olholm)
EVERYTHING WILL NOT BE FINE (Maksyom/Pirvu)
EXILE (Morina)
THE FIFTH STORY (Abd)
KILL IT AND LEAVE THIS TOWN (Mariusz Wilczynski)
LAST AND FIRST MEN (Johannsson)
THE LAST SHIFT (Cohn)
LILLIAN (Horvath)
LIMBO (Sharrock)
LOS LOBOS (Kishi)
MAKE ME UP (Maclean)
LA MAMI (Herrero)
MERRY CHRISTMAS, YIWU (Kovacevic)
THE METAMORPHOSIS OF BIRDS (Vasconcelos)
MOGUL MOWGLI (Tariq)
MOON ROCK FOR MONDAY (Martin MY MORNING LAUGHTER (Djordjevic)
NAFI'S FATHER (Dia)
NO DORAI (Angshu)
OASIS (Ikic)
PREPARATIONS TO BE TOGETHER FOR AN UNKNOWN PERIOD OF TIME (Horvat)
ROUNDS (Komandarev)
RUN UJE RUN (Schyffert)
SANCTORUM (Gil)
THE SELF PORTRAIT (Hogset/Olin/Wallin)
STATE FUNERAL (Loznitsa)
SUMMER BLUR (Han)
SWEAT (von Horn)
TAILOR (Kenterman)
THIS IS NOT A BURIAL, IT'S A RESURRECTION (Mosese)
THOSE WHO REMAINED (Toth)
TRAGIC JUNGLE (Olaizola)
THE 20TH CENTURY (Rankin)
TWO OF US (Meneghetti)
UNDINE (Petzold)
THE WASTELAND (Bahrami)
THE WHALER BOY (Yuryev)
WELCOME TO CHECHNYA (France)
WHO WILL BE EATEN (Voutsa)
WU HAI (Zhou)
YOU KNOW HIM (Kesal)

fipresci site
© 2021 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK