SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
shadows festShadows @ Venice

Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica
The world's oldest film festival was first held in 1932 as part of the Venice Biennale.
Rich Cline was on the Queer Lion jury at the festival in 2016 and 2017.

Venice Festival site
75th Venice International
Film Festival

29 AUGUST - 8 SEPTEMBER 2018
in Venice, Italy

Opening: FIRST MAN
Closing: DRIVEN

2 0 1 8   A W A R D S
Golden Lion: ROMA
Grand Jury Prize: THE FAVOURITE
Special Jury Prize: THE NIGHTINGALE
Director: Jacques Audiard
(THE SISTERS BROTHERS)
Actress: Olivia Colman (THE FAVOURITE)
Actor: Willem Dafoe (AT ETERNITY'S GATE)
Screenplay: Joel & Ethan Coen
(THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS)
Mastroianni Award: Baykali Ganambarr
(THE NIGHTINGALE)
Lion of the Future: Soudade Kaadan
(THE DAY I LOST MY SHADOW)
Queer Lion: JOSE
Leoncino d'Oro: NEVER LOOK AWAY
Life Achievement: Vanessa Redgrave & David Cronenberg
Glory to the Filmmaker: Zhang Yimou
Passion for the Cinema: Bob Murawski
(THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND)
Fipresci - Competition: SUNSET
Fipresci - Other Sections: STILL RECORDING
Critics Week - Audience Award: STILL RECORDING
Critics Week - Tech: STILL RECORDING
Orizzonti Prize: MANTA RAY
Orizzonti - Dir: Emir Baigazin (THE RIVER)
Orizzonti - Actress: Natalya Kudryashova
(THE MAN WHO SURPRISED EVERYONE)
Orizzonti - Actor: Kais Nashif (TEL AVIV ON FIRE)
Orizzonti - Scr: Pema Tseden (JINPA)
Venice Days - Audience Award: RICORDI
Venice Days - Dir: Claire Burger (REAL LOVE)
Verona Film Club: BLONDE ANIMALS
Europa Cinemas Label: JOY
Doc on Cinema: THE GREAT BUSTER
Restoration: THE NIGHT OF THE SHOOTING STARS

Interfilm Award: TEL AVIV ON FIRE
Human Rights Award:
A LETTER TO A FRIEND IN GAZA
CICT Unesco Award:
EL PEPE, UNA VIDA SUPREMA
Brian Award: ON MY SKIN
Green Drop Award: AT ETERNITY'S GATE
Mimmo Rotella Award: Julian Schnabel & Willem Dafoe (AT ETERNITY'S GATE)
Pellicola d'Oro - Effects: SUSPIRIA
Pellicola d'Oro - Costumes: CAPRI-REVOLUTION
Arca Award: NEVER LOOK AWAY
Arca Award - Italian: CAPRI-REVOLUTION
Fedic Award: ON MY SKIN
Bresson Award: Liliana Cavani
Pasinetti Award: CAPRI-REVOLUTION
Sozzani Award: Salma Hayek
Bianchi Award: Carlo Verdone
Pontecorvo Award: THE ROAD NOT TAKEN
Lizzani Award: CAPRI-REVOLUTION
Smithers Award: A STAR IS BORN
SIAE Award: Mario Martone
Signis Award: ROMA
Hearst Film Award: JOY
Sfera Award: CAPRI-REVOLUTION
Lanterna Magica: AMANDA
Sorriso Diverso Award: UN GIORNO ALL'IMPROVVISO
Nuovolmaie Award: Linda Caridi & Giampiero De Concilio
Unimed Award: A TRAMWAY IN JERUSALEM
Vivere da Sportivi Award:
WHAT YOU GONNA DO WHEN THE WORLD'S ON FIRE
Edipo Re Award: STILL RECORDING
Soundtrack Stars: Apparat & Philipp Thimm
(CAPRI-REVOLUTION)
Soundtrack Stars - Song: Thom York, A Suspirium (SUSPIRIA)
T H E   2 0 1 8   F I L M S
1938 DIVERSI (Treves, It)
22 JULY (Greengrass, Nor)
ACUSADA (Tobal, Arg)
AMANDA (Hers, Fr)
AMERICAN DHARMA (Morris, US)
L'AMICA GENIALE (Costanzo, It)
THE ANNOUNCEMENT (Coskun, Tur)
AQUARELA (Kossakovsky, UK)
AS I LAY DYING (Sayyari, Irn)
AS WE WERE TUNAS (Zizola, It)
AT ETERNITY'S GATE (Schnabel, US)
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Coen/Coen, US)
CAPRI-REVOLUTION (Martone, It)
CARMINE STREET GUITARS (Mann, Can)
CHARLIE SAYS (Harron, US)
THE DAY I LOST MY SHADOW (Kaadan, Syr)
DEAD WOMEN WALKING (Ben-Asher, US)
DESLEMBRO (Castro, Br)
DOMINGO (Linhart/Barbosa, Br)
DRAGGED ACROSS CONCRETE (Zahler, Can)
DRIVEN (Hamm, US)
EL PEPE, UNA VIDA SUPREMA (Kusturica, Arg)
EMMA PEETERS (Palo, Bel)
L'ENKAS (Marx, Fr)
LES ESTIVANTS (Tedeschi, Fr)
THE FAVOURITE (Lanthimos, UK)
FIRST MAN (Chazelle, US)
FRERES ENNEMIS (Oelhoffen, Fr)
THE GHOST OF PETER SELLERS (Medak, Cyp)
UN GIORNO ALL'IMPROVVISO (D'Emilio, It)
GOODBYE MARILYN (Di Razza, It)
GRAVES WITHOUT A NAME (Panh, Cam)
HAPPY LAMENTO (Kluge, Ger)
I VILLANI (Michele, It)
IL DIARIO DI ANGELA - NOI DUE CINEASTI (Gianikian, It)
INTRODUZIONE ALL'OSCURO (Solnicki, Arg)
ISIS, TOMORROW. THE LOST SOULS OF MOSUL (Mannocchi/Romenzi, It)
JINPA (Tseden, Chn)
JOSE (Cheng, Gua)
JOY (Mortezai, Aut)
KEEP GOING (Lafosse, Bel)
KILLING (Tsukamoto, Jpn)
THE MAN WHO SURPRISED EVERYONE (Merkulova/Chupov, Rus)
MANTA RAY (Aroonpheng, Thailand, Fr)
MEMORIES OF MY BODY (Nugroho, Ina)
MI OBRA MAESTRA (Duprat, Arg)
MONROVIA, INDIANA (Wiseman, US)
THE MOUNTAIN (Alverson, US)
MY OWN GOOD (Mezzapesa, It)
NEVER LOOK AWAY (von Donnersmarck, Ger)
THE NIGHTINGALE (Kent, Aus)
LA NOCHE DE 12 ANOS (Brechner, Sp)
NON-FICTION (Assayas, Fr)
NUESTRO TIEMPO (Reygadas, Mex)
ONE OCEAN (Carbuccia, It)
* THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND (Welles, US)
PEARL (Amiel, Fr)
PETERLOO (Leigh, UK)
UN PEUPLE ET SON ROI (Schoeller, Fr)
PROCESS (Loznitsa, Ned)
LA PROFEZIA DELL'ARMADILLO (Scaringi, It)
LA QUIETUD (Trapero, Arg)
RACCONTARE VENEZIA (Labate, It)
REAL LOVE (Burger, Fr)
RICORDI (Mieli, It)
THE RIVER (Baigazin, Rus)
ROMA (Cuaron, Mex)
SCREWDRIVER (Jarbawi, Pal)
SHADOW (Zhang, Chn)
THE SISTERS BROTHERS (Audiard, Fr)
SONI (Ayr, Ind)
A STAR IS BORN (Cooper, US)
SUNSET (Nemes, Hun)
UNA STORIA SENZA NOME (Ando, It)
STRIPPED (Shani, Isr)
SULLA MIA PELLE (Cremonini, It)
SUSPIRIA (Guadagnino, It)
TEL AVIV ON FIRE (Zoabi, Lux)
THEATRE AT WORK (Pascifico, It)
THEY'LL LOVE ME WHEN I'M DEAD (Neville, US)
THREE ADVENTURES OF BROOKE, Qing (Chn)
A TRAMWAY IN JERUSALEM (Gitai, Isr)
L'UNICA LEZIONE (Marcias, It)
VILLE NEUVE (Dufour-Laperriere, Can)
VOX LUX (Corbet, US)
WHAT YOU GONNA DO WHEN THE WORLD'S ON FIRE (Minervini, It)
WHY ARE WE CREATIVE (Vaske, Ger)
YOUR FACE (Tsai, Tai)


Venice Festival site 74th Venice International
Film Festival

30 AUGUST - 9 SEPTEMBER 2017
in Venice, Italy


Opening: DOWNSIZING
Closing: OUTRAGE CODA
Golden Lion: THE SHAPE OF WATER
Queer Lion: REINVENTING MARVIN
Director: Xavier Legrand (CUSTODY)
Actress: Charlotte Rampling (HANNAH)
Actor: Kamel El Basha (THE INSULT)
Screenplay: Martin McDonagh (THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI)
R E V I E W E D   2 0 1 7   F I L M S
120 BEATS PER MINUTE (Campillo, Fr)
ANGELS WEAR WHITE (Qu, Chn)
BRAWL IN CELL BLOCK 99 (Zahler, US)
CUSTODY (Legrand, Fr)
THE DEVIL AND FATHER AMORTH (Friedkin, US)
DOWNSIZING (Payne, US)
A FAMILY (Riso, It)
FIRST REFORMED (Schrader, US)
FOXTROT (Maoz, Isr)
HANNAH (Pallaoro, Bel)
HUMAN FLOW (Ai, Ger)
THE INSULT (Zoueiri, Leb)
JIM & ANDY: THE GREAT BEYOND (Smith, US)
LEAN ON PETE (Haigh, US)
THE LEISURE SEEKER (Virzi, US)
LOVE AND BULLETS (Manetti/Manetti, It)
LOVING PABLO (de Aranoa, Sp)
M (Forestier, Fr)
MAN HUNT (Woo, Jpn)
MARTYR (Khaled, Leb)
MEKTOUB, MY LOVE: CANTO UNO (Kechiche, Fr)
MOTHER! (Aronofsky, US)
MY GENERATION (Batty, UK)
NICO, 1988 (Nicchiarelli, It)
OUR SOULS AT NIGHT (Batra, US)
PIN CUSHION (Haywood, UK)
THE PRINCE AND THE RACER AND THE JAILBIRD (Roskam, Bel)
REINVENTING MARVIN (Fontaine, Fr)
THE SHAPE OF WATER (del Toro, US)
SUBURBICON (Clooney, US)
SWEET COUNTRY (Thornton, Aus)
TAINTED SOULS (Botrugno/Coluccini, It)
TEAM HURRICANE (Berg, Den)
THE THIRD MURDER (Koreeda, Jpn)
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (McDonagh, US)
UNDER THE TREE (Sigurdsson, Ice)
VICTORIA & ABDUL (Frears, UK)
WESTERN (Grisebach, Ger)
THE WILD BOYS (Mandico, Fr)
ZAMA (Martel, Arg)

* reviews coming


FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2018 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK