SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows AwardsShadows @ Galeca
shadows at the online film criticsfipresci london critics baftas oscars shadows awards 9th Dorian Awards


Nominations 10.Jan.18 • Winners 31.Jan.18 • Winners' Toast 24.Feb.18 in Los Angeles

Galeca's mission is to honour content "from mainstream to gaystream". Previous Film of the Year winners are: Moonlight, Carol, Boyhood, 12 Years a Slave, Argo, Weekend, I Am Love and A Single Man. Galeca: The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics is comprised of more 100 professional entertainment journalists globally, with an aim to generate camaraderie in an unsettling media environment, preserve and champion the art of constructive criticism, and remind the world the LGBTQ community has a significant history of enhancing culture at large.
Notes by Rich: The Dorian Awards categories cover both film and television, with categories that look at quality, camp-value and position in the LGBTQ community. So of course this is not your normal set of nominees! And yes, it's fun to vote for these.

See also: Words and pics from the 2017 DORIANS WINNERS' TOAST
Rich Cline has been a member of the Galeca since January 2014.

galeca

F I L M
W I N N E R S . . .

5/9 CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
3/7 GET OUT
2/7 THE SHAPE OF WATER
2/6 LADY BIRD
1/5 BPM
1/2 GOD'S OWN COUNTRY
      MOTHER!
1/1 FACES PLACES

N O M I N E E S . . .

4 A FANTASTIC WOMAN
3 I, TONYA
   THREE BILLBOARDS
2 BEACH RATS
   THE DISASTER ARTIST
   DUNKIRK
   THE FLORIDA PROJECT
   GIRLS TRIP
   WONDERSTRUCK
1 BATTLE OF THE SEXES
   BAYWATCH
   BLADE RUNNER 2049
   BOMBSHELL: THE HEDY
     LAMARR STORY
   DARKEST HOUR
   DEATH & LIFE OF
     MARSHA P JOHNSON
   FIRST THEY KILLED
     MY FATHER
   GREATEST SHOWMAN
   JANE
   KEDI
   MUDBOUND
   PROFESSOR MARSTON &
     THE WONDER WOMEN
   THE SQUARE
   THELMA
   WONDER WOMAN

A L L   T H E   N O M I N E E S

F I L M

BPM (Beats Per Minute)
WINNER Call Me By Your Name
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water


F O R E I G N   F I L M

WINNER BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
The Square
Thelma

D O C U M E N T A R Y

Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story
The Death and Life of Marsha P Johnson
WINNER Faces Places
Jane
Kedi

L G B T Q   F I L M

BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Battle of the Sexes
WINNER Call Me By Your Name
A Fantastic Woman
God's Own Country

U N S U N G   F I L M

BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Beach Rats
WINNER God's Own Country
Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
Wonderstruck

C A M P Y   F I L M

Baywatch
The Disaster Artist
The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya
WINNER Mother!

D I R E C T O R

Sean Baker - The Florida Project
Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water
WINNER Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Luca Guadagnino - Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
Jordan Peele - Get Out

S C R E E N P L A Y

James Ivory - Call Me By Your Name
WINNER Jordan Peele - Get Out
Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor - The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

F I L M   A C T R E S S

WINNER Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
Daniela Vega - A Fantastic Woman

F I L M   A C T O R

Nahuel Perez Biscayart - BPM (Beats Per Minute)
WINNER Timothee Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
James Franco - The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour

S U P P O R T I N G   A C T R E S S

Mary J Blige - Mudbound
Tiffany Haddish - Girls Trip
Allison Janney - I, Tonya
WINNER Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
Michelle Pfeiffer - Mother!

S U P P O R T I N G   A C T O R

Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Armie Hammer - Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
WINNER Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me By Your Name

T V   D R A M A

WINNER Big Little Lies
The Crown
Feud: Bette and Joan
The Handmaid's Tale
Twin Peaks: The Return

T V   C O M E D Y

Better Things
Glow
The Good Place
WINNER The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Will & Grace

T V   C U R R E N T   A F F A I R S

WINNER Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
The Rachel Maddow Show

L G B T Q   T V   S H O W

Difficult People
WINNER RuPaul's Drag Race
Sense8
Transparent
Will & Grace

U N S U N G   T V   S H O W

WINNER American Gods
Dear White People
Difficult People
At Home with Amy Sedaris
The Leftovers

C A M P Y   T V   S H O W

Dynasty
WINNER Feud: Betty and Joan
Riverdale
RuPaul's Drag Race
Will & Grace

T V   A C T R E S S

Clare Foy - The Crown
WINNER Nicole Kidman - Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange - Feud: Bette and Joan
Elisabeth Moss - The Handmaid's Tale
Reese Witherspoon - Big Little Lies

T V   A C T O R

Aziz Ansari - Master of None
Sterling K Brown - This Is Us
Jonathan Groff - Mindhunter
WINNER Kyle MacLachlan - Twin Peaks: The Return
Alexander Skaarsgard - Big Little Lies

V I S U A L L Y   S T R I K I N G   F I L M

Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
WINNER The Shape of Water
Wonderstruck

T V   M U S I C   P E R F O R M A N C E

Lady Gaga - God Bless America, Born This Way, etc, Super Bowl
WINNER Kate McKinnon - (Kellyanne) Conway! Saturday Night Live
Brendan McCreary, John Mulaney - I'm Gay, Big Mouth
Pink - Beautiful Trauma, American Music Awards
Sasha Velour - So Emotional, RuPaul's Drag Race

R I S I N G   S T A R

WINNER Timothee Chalamet
Harris Dickinson
Tiffany Haddish
Daniel Kaluuya
Daniela Vega

W I L D E   W I T

Samantha Bee
Stephen Colbert
WINNER Kate McKinnon
John Oliver
WINNER Jordan Peele

W I L D E   A R T I S T

Guillermo del Toro
Greta Gerwig
Patty Jenkins
David Lynch
WINNER Jordan Peele

T I M E L E S S   A W A R D

WINNER Meryl Streep

1 0   B E S T   F I L M S   Y O U   N E V E R
K N E W   W E R E   L G B T Q

Galeca Top 10
  • All About Eve (1950)
  • Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
  • Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  • A League of Their Own (1992)
  • A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
  • Rebecca (1940)
  • Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
  • Strangers on a Train (1951)
  • Thelma & Louise (1991)
  • Top Gun (1986)
(Voted by members in 2017)

1 0   B E S T   A C T R E S S E S
O F   A L L   T I M E

Galeca Top 10
  • Ingrid Bergman
  • Cate Blanchett
  • Bette Davis
  • Viola Davis
  • Jane Fonda
  • Katharine Hepburn
  • Isabelle Huppert
  • Julianne Moore
  • Barbara Stanwyck
  • Meryl Streep
Runners-up: Joan Crawford, Judi Dench, Sally Field, Judy Garland, Audrey Hepburn, Nicole Kidman, Jessica Lange, Helen Mirren, Elizabeth Taylor, Kate Winslet. (Voted by members in Nov 2016)



ofcs site
© 2018 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK