SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows AwardsShadows @ the Baftas
galecaonline film critics fipresci london critics oscars shadows awards 74th British Academy Film Awards

bafta
Nominations Tuesday 9.Mar.21 • Awards Saturday-Sunday 10-11.Apr.21

Notes from Rich: Bafta's efforts to diversify its membership paid off this year with fiercely idiocyncratic nominations, remembering offbeat films and performances while skipping over Hollywood buzz. There are some startling British omissions (Carey Mulligan, Olivia Colman, Sacha Baron Cohen, Delroy Lindo), but the range of nominations is an unusually strong mix of big and small movies, throwing wild cards into each category. Presenting the winners over two nights worked well this year (and should be the way forward), and both of the virtual ceremonies were slick and entertaining, with some lovely offhanded moments. Winners were a bit predictable, but there were some cool surprises, including two wins for Emerald Fennell and the public voting Bukky Bakray in as Rising Star.


W I N N E R S . . .

4/7
NOMADLAND

2/8
ROCKS

2/6
THE FATHER
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

2/4
SOUND OF METAL

2/3
MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM
SOUL

1/6
MINARI
MANK

1/4
ANOTHER ROUND
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

1/1
HIS HOUSE
MY OCTOPUS TEACHER
TENET


N O M I N E E S . . .

5:
THE DIG
THE MAURITANIAN

4:
CALM WITH HORSES
NEWS OF THE WORLD

3:
SAINT MAUD
THE TRIAL OF
   THE CHICAGO 7

2:
COUNTY LINES
GREYHOUND
LIMBO
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI...
QUO VADIS, AIDA?
THE WHITE TIGER

1:
AMMONITE
BABYTEETH
BORAT SUBSEQUENT
   MOVIEFILM
CLEMENCY
COLLECTIVE
DA 5 BLOODS
DAVID ATTENBOROUGH:
   A LIFE ON OUR PLANET
DEAR COMRADES!
EMMA
HILLBILLY ELEGY
LES MISERABLES
MOFFIE
MOGUL MOWGLI
MULAN
ONWARD
PIECES OF A WOMAN
PINOCCHIO
REBECCA
THE DISSIDENT
THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD
   VERSION
THE MIDNIGHT SKY
THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN
THE SOCIAL DILEMMA
WOLFWALKERS


A L L   T H E   N O M I N E E S

F I L M

The Father
The Mauritanian
WINNER Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

B R I T I S H   F I L M

Calm With Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
WINNER Promising Young Woman
Rocks
Saint Maud

D I R E C T O R

Another Round - Thomas Vinterberg
Babyteeth - Shannon Murphy
Minari - Lee Isaac Chung
WINNER Nomadland - Chloe Zhao
Quo Vadis, Aida? - Jasmila Zbanic
Rocks - Sarah Gavron

F O R E I G N   F I L M

WINNER Another Round
Dear Comrades!
Les Miserables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?

D O C U M E N T A R Y

Collective
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
The Dissident
WINNER My Octopus Teacher
The Social Dilemma

A N I M A T E D   F E A T U R E

Onward
WINNER Soul
Wolfwalkers

A C T R E S S

Bukky Bakray - Rocks
Radha Blank - The Forty-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby - Pieces of a Woman
WINNER Frances McDormand - Nomadland
Wunmi Mosaku - His House
Alfre Woodard - Clemency

A C T O R

Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav - The White Tiger
WINNER Anthony Hopkins - The Father
Mads Mikkelsen - Another Round
Tahar Rahim - The Mauritanian

S U P P O R T I N G   A C T R E S S

Niamh Algar - Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali - Rocks
Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback - Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe - County Lines
WINNER Yuh-Jung Youn - Minari

S U P P O R T I N G   A C T O R

WINNER Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah
Barry Keoghan - Calm With Horses
Alan Kim - Minari
Leslie Odom Jr - One Night in Miami...
Clarke Peters - Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci - Sound of Metal

O R I G I N A L   S C R E E N P L A Y

Another Round - Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg
Mank - Jack Fincher
WINNER Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell
Rocks - Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Aaron Sorkin

A D A P T E D   S C R E E N P L A Y

The Dig - Moira Buffini
WINNER The Father - Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
The Mauritanian - Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven
Nomadland - Chloe Zhao
The White Tiger - Ramin Bahrani

R I S I N G   S T A R   (winner selected by public vote)

WINNER Bukky Bakray
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Morfydd Clark
Sope Dirisu
Conrad Khan

F I L M M A K I N G   D E B U T

WINNER His House - Remi Weekes
Limbo - Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai
Moffie - Jack Sidey
Rocks - Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson
Saint Maud - Rose Glass, Oliver Kassman

S C O R E

Mank - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Minari - Emile Mosseri
News of the World - James Newton Howard
Promising Young Woman - Anthony Willis
WINNER Soul - Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

C I N E M A T O G R A P H Y

Judas and the Black Messiah - Sean Bobbitt
Mank - Erik Messerschmidt
The Mauritanian - Alwin H Kuchler
News of the World - Dariusz Wolski
WINNER Nomadland - Joshua James Richards

E D I T I N G

The Father - Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland - Chloe Zhao
Promising Young Woman - Frederic Thoraval
WINNER Sound of Metal - Mikkel EG Nielsen
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Alan Baumgarten

C A S T I N G

Calm With Horses - Shaheen Baig
Judas and the Black Messiah - Alexa L Fogel
Minari - Julia Kim
Promising Young Woman - Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu
WINNER Rocks - Lucy Pardee

P R O D U C T I O N   D E S I G N

The Dig - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
The Father - Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
WINNER Mank - Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
News of the World - David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
Rebecca - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

C O S T U M E S

Ammonite - Michael O'Connor
The Dig - Alice Babidge
Emma - Alexandra Byrne
WINNER Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Ann Roth
Mank - Trish Summerville

M A K E - U P   &   H A I R

The Dig
Hillbilly Elegy
WINNER Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Mank
Pinocchio

V I S U A L   E F F E C T S

Greyhound
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
WINNER Tenet

S O U N D

Greyhound
News of the World
Nomadland
Soul
WINNER Sound of Metal

B R I T I S H   S H O R T   F I L M S

LIVE-ACTION SHORT:
Eyelash
Lizard
Lucky Break
Miss Curvy
WINNER The Present


ANIMATED SHORT:
The Fire Next Time
WINNER The Owl and the Pussycat
The Song of a Lost Boy

S P E C I A L    A W A R D S

BAFTA FELLOWSHIP: Ang Lee

CONTRIBUTION TO BRITISH CINEMA: Noel Clarke


BAFTA  British Academy of Film
and Television Arts website

The British Academy Award is
based on a design by Mitzi Cunliffe.

© 2021 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK