SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows AwardsShadows @ the OFCS
galecafipresci london critics baftas oscars shadows awards 23rd Online Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations 23.Dec.19 • Winners 6.Jan.20

Notes by Rich: One of the awards I get to vote in, the Online Film Critics Society was established in 1997, and is now part of the mainstream awards season. Members come from all over the world, but the predominantly American membership (and US eligibility rules) is slowly shifting as more globally minded critics come on board. The annual citations for non-US releases is a great start.

This group's nominations are rather unusual this year, perhaps because the eligibility rules were somewhat complicated, eliminating both streaming titles other groups are including and late-releasing awards contenders. The nominations as usual take a slightly film-nerd slant to the year, while including more smaller budget films across the boards (but then, there were very few big blockbusters). Nomadland won everything it was up for, and the other winners have some quirkiness to them.

Rich Cline has been a member of the OFCS since September 2003.               See also: The OFCS site


online film critics

W I N N E R S . . .

6/6 NOMADLAND
2/5 PROMISING YOUNG
        WOMAN
2/3 SOUL
1/8 DA 5 BLOODS
1/5 MINARI
1/3 ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
1/1 BORAT SUBSEQUENT
        MOVIEFILM
      DICK JOHNSON
        IS DEAD

N O M I N E E S . . .

5:
NEVER RARELY
    SOMETIMES ALWAYS

4:
FIRST COW
THE PAINTER AND
    THE THIEF
SOUND OF METAL

3:
I'M THINKING OF
    ENDING THINGS
MA RAINEY'S
   BLACK BOTTOM
MANK
TENET

2:
COLLECTIVE
THE FATHER

1:
ANOTHER ROUND
BACURAU
BOYS STATE
COLLECTIVE
THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD
    VERSION
LA LLORONA
ON THE ROCKS
ONWARD
OVER THE MOON
TIME
THE VAST OF NIGHT
THE WOLF HOUSE
WOLFWALKERS


A L L   T H E   N O M I N E E S

F I L M

Da 5 Bloods
First Cow
I'm Thinking of Ending Things
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
WINNER Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Soul
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7


F O R E I G N   F I L M

Another Round
Bacurau
Collective
La Llorona
WINNER Minari

D O C U M E N T A R Y

Boys State
Collective
WINNER Dick Johnson Is Dead
The Painter and the Thief
Time

D I R E C T O R

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman - Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Spike Lee - Da 5 Bloods
Kelly Reichardt - First Cow
WINNER Chloe Zhao - Nomadland

A N I M A T E D   F E A T U R E

Onward
Over the Moon
WINNER Soul
The Wolf House
Wolfwalkers

A C T R E S S

Jessie Buckley - I'm Thinking of Ending Things
Viola Davis - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan - Never Rarely Sometimes Always
WINNER Frances McDormand - Nomadland
Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman

A C T O R

Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins - The Father
WINNER Delroy Lindo - Da 5 Bloods
Steven Yeun - Minari

S U P P O R T I N G   A C T R E S S

WINNER Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Olivia Colman - The Father
Talia Ryder - Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Amanda Seyfried - Mank
Yuh-jung Youn - Minari

S U P P O R T I N G   A C T O R

Sacha Baron Cohen - The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chadwick Boseman - Da 5 Bloods
Bill Murray - On the Rocks
WINNER Leslie Odom Jr - One Night in Miami
Paul Raci - Sound of Metal

O R I G I N A L   S C R E E N P L A Y

Da 5 Bloods - Danny Bilson, Paul Demeo, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee
Minari - Lee Isaac Chung
Never Rarely Sometimes Always - Eliza Hittman
WINNER Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Aaron Sorkin

A D A P T E D   S C R E E N P L A Y

First Cow - Jonathan Raymond, Kelly Reichardt
I'm Thinking of Ending Things - Charlie Kaufman
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Ruben Santiago-Hudson
WINNER Nomadland - Chloe Zhao
One Night in Miami - Kemp Powers

S C O R E

Da 5 Bloods - Terence Blanchard
Mank - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Minari - Emile Mosseri
WINNER Soul - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Tenet - Ludwig Goransson

D E B U T   F E A T U R E

Radha Blank - The Forty-Year-Old Version
WINNER Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman
Regina King - One Night in Miami
Darius Marder - Sound of Metal
Andrew Patterson - The Vast of Night

C I N E M A T O G R A P H Y

Da 5 Bloods - Newton Thomas Sigel
First Cow - Christopher Blauvelt
Mank - Erik Messerschmidt
WINNER Nomadland - Joshua James Richards
Tenet - Hoyte Van Hoytema

F I L M   E D I T I N G

Da 5 Bloods - Adam Gough
Mank - Kirk Baxter
WINNER Nomadland - Chloe Zhao
Tenet - Jennifer Lame
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Alan Baumgarten

S P E C I A L   A W A R D S

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Sound of Metal - Sound Design
Emma - Costume Design
Tenet - Visual Effects
Mank - Production Design
The Invisible Man - Visual Effects

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT
Steve McQueen for the Small Axe films
Kino Lorber for virtual distribution
Independent theatres for virtual cinema

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT
Rob Bottin (makeup artist)
David Byrne (composer)
Jane Fonda (actor)
Jean-Luc Godard (director)
Frederick Wiseman (documentarian)


F I L M S   O F   N O T E

NON-U.S. RELEASES
A Beast in Love (Japan)
The Disciple (India)
Ghosts (Turkey)
Mogul Mowgli (United Kingdom)
New Order (Mexico)
Notturno (Italy)
Rocks (United Kingdom)
Saint Maud (United Kingdom)
Summer of 85 (France)
Undine (Germany)

OFCS MEMBER POLLS

OFCS’ 100 BEST FIRST FILMS (2010)

TOP 100 FILMS and PERFORMANCES of the OFCS' FIRST DECADE (1995-2005)


ofcs site
© 2021 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK