SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ Berlinale
Europe's premiere winter film festival
Runs alongside the European Film Market in Berlin
Rich Cline was on the Fipresci jury at Berlinale 2009

Berlinale site 72nd Berlin International
Film Festival

10 - 20 FEBRUARY 2022
in Berlin, Germany


2 0 2 2   A W A R D S
Golden Bear: ALCARRAS
Silver Bear: THE NOVELIST'S FILM
Jury Prize: ROBE OF GEMS
Teddy Bear:
THREE TIDY TIGERS TIED A TIE TIGHTER
Documentary: MYANMAR DIARIES
Teddy - Doc: ALIS
Audience Award: HAPPINESS
Audience Award - Doc:
LOVE, DEUTSCHMARKS AND DEATH
Director: Claire Denis
(BOTH SIDES OF THE BLADE)
Screenplay: Laila Stieler
(RABIYE KURNAZ VS GEORGE W BUSH)
Lead Performance: Meltem Kaptan
(RABIYE KURNAZ VS GEORGE W BUSH)
Supporting Performance: Laura Basuki
(BEFORE, NOW & THEN)
Artistic Contribution: Rithy Panh & Sarit Mang
(EVERYTHING WILL BE OK)
Honorary Golden Bear: Isabelle Huppert
Teddy - Special Award: NELLY & NADINE
First Feature: Kurdwin Ayub (SONNE)
Crystal Bear - Kplus: COMEDY QUEEN
Crystal Bear - 14plus: ALIS
Youth Jury: KIND HEARTS and SCHEME
Children's Jury: THE QUIET GIRL
Fipresci Prize: LEONORA ADDIO
Fipresci - Panorama: BETTINA
Fipresci - Encounters: COMA
Fipresci - Forum: SUPER NATURAL


Encounters: MUTZENBACHER
Encounters - Jury Prize:
SEE YOU FRIDAY, ROBINSON
Encounters - Director: Cyril Schaublin (UNREST)
Ecumenical Prize: ONE YEAR ONE NIGHT
Ecumenical - Panorama: KLONDIKE
Ecumenical - Forum:
GEOGRAPHIES OF SOLITUDE
Cicae - Panorama: CONVENIENCE STORE
Cicae - Forum:
GEOGRAPHIES OF SOLITUDE
AG Kino Gilde: STAY AWAKE
Amnesty Award: MYANMAR DIARIES
ArteKino: GIRL PICTURE
Berliner Morgenpost: n/a
Caligari: GEOGRAPHIES OF SOLITUDE
Compass-Perspektive: LADIES ONLY
Eurimages: MY FAVOURITE CAKE
Guild: RABIYE KURNAZ VS GEORGE W BUSH
Heiner Carow: GEWALTEN
Kompagnon-Fellowship: Jonas Bak (SHE MAKES AND UNMAKES) and Payal Sethi (KURINJI)
Label Europa: BEAUTIFUL BEINGS
Peace Film: ALL WAS GOOD
Queer.de: n/a
Tagesspiegel: n/a
VFF Talent: Pooja Chauhan (GIRL PICTURE)
2 0 2 2   F I L M S
1341 FRAMES OF LOVE AND WAR (Tal, Isr)
A E I O U: A QUICK ALPHABET OF LOVE (Krebitz, Ger)
ABOUT JOAN (Lariviere, Fr)
AFTERWATER (Komljen, Ger)
AGAINST THE ICE (Flinth, Ice)
AKYNPOET (Omirbayev, Kaz)
ALCARRAS (Simon, Sp)
ALIS (Weiskopf/van Hemelryck, Col)
AMERICAN JOURNAL (des Pallieres, Fr)
THE APARTMENT WITH TWO WOMEN (Kim, Kor)
THE APPLE DAY (Ghaffari, Irn)
AXIOM (Jonsson, Ger)
BEAUTIFUL BEINGS (Gudmundsson, Ice)
BEBA (Huntt, US)
BEFORE, NOW & THEN (Andini, Ina)
BETTINA (Pehnert, Ger)
BONEY PILES (Tomenko, Ukr)
BOTH SIDES OF THE BLADE (Denis, Fr)
BRAINWASHED: SEX-CAMERA-POWER (Menkes, US)
BROTHER IN EVERY INCH (Zolotukhin, Rus)
BUBBLE (Araki, Jpn)
CALL JANE (Nagy, US)
CAMOUFLAGE (Perel, Arg)
THE CITY AND THE CITY (Passalis/Tzoumerkas, Gr)
COMA (Bonello, Fr)
COME WITH ME TO THE CINEMA: THE GREGORS (Agneskirchner, Ger)
COMEDY QUEEN (Lenken, Swe)
CONCERNED CITIZEN (Haguel, Isr)
CONVENIENCE STORE (Borodin, Rus)
DARK GLASSES (Argento, It)
THE DEATH OF MY MOTHER (Krummacher, Ger)
DREAMING WALLS (van Elmbt/Duverdier, Bel)
DRY GROUND BURNING (Queiros/Pimenta, Br)
ECHO (Wegener, Ger)
L'ETAT ET MOI (Linz, Ger)
EUROPE (Scheffner, Ger)
EVERYTHING WILL BE OK (Panh, Fr)
FATHER'S DAY (Ruhorahoza, Rwa)
A FLOWER IN THE MOUTH (Baudelaire, Fr)
FLUX GOURMET (Strickland, UK)
FOGAREU (Neves, Br)
FOR THE MANY: THE VIENNA CHAMBER OF LABOUR (Wulff, Aut)
THE FORGER (Peren, Ger)
GANGUBAI KATHIAWADI (Bhansali, Ind)
GEOGRAPHIES OF SOLITUDE (Mills, Can)
A GERMAN PARTY (Bruckner, Ger)
GEWALTEN (Hatz, Ger)
GIRL PICTURE (Haapasalo, Fin)
GOOD LUCK TO YOU, LEO GRANDE (Hyde, UK)
GRAND JETE (Stever, Ger)
HAPPER'S COMET (Taormina, US)
HAPPINESS (Uzabayev, Kaz)
HEART OF OAK (Charbonnier/Seydoux, Fr)
THE HILL OF SECRETS (Lee, Kor)
HOT IN DAY, COLD AT NIGHT (Park, Kor)
INCREDIBLE BUT TRUE (Dupieux, Fr)
INTO MY NAME (Bassetti, It)
JET LAG (Zheng, Swi)
KALLE KOSMONAUT (Kugler/Kurth, Ger)
THE KEGELSTATT TRIO (Gomes, Por)
KIND HEARTS (Rochette/Claes, Bel)
KLONDIKE (Er Gorbach, Ukr)
THE LAND OF SASHA (Trofimova, Rus)
LEONORA ADDIO (Taviani, It)
THE LINE (Meier, Swi)
A LITTLE LOVE PACKAGE (Solnicki, Aut)
LOVE, DEUTSCHMARKS AND DEATH (Kaya, Ger)
A LOVE SONG (Walker-Silverman,US)
LULLABY (Azua, Sp)
MEMORYLAND (Kim, Vie)
THE MIDDLE AGES (Moguillansky/Acuna,Arg)
MILLIE LIES LOW (Savill, NZ)
MOJA VESNA (Kern,Svn)
MUTZENBACHER (Beckermann, Aut)
MY SMALL LAND (Kawawada, Jpn)
MY TWO VOICES (Rodriguez, Can)
MYANMAR DIARIES (MFC, Ned)
NELLY & NADINE (Gertten, Swe)
NO SIMPLE WAY HOME (de Mabior, Ken)
NO U-TURN (Nnaebue, Nga)
NOBODY'S HERO (Guiraudie, Fr)
NORTHERN SKIES OVER EMPTY SPACE (Abella, Mex)
NOTHING LASTS FOREVER (Kohn, US)
THE NOVELIST'S FILM (Hong, Kor)
NUCLEAR FAMILY (Wilkerson/Wilkerson, US)
OINK (Halberstad, Ned)
ONE YEAR, ONE NIGHT (Lacuesta, Sp)
THE OUTFIT (Moore, US)
THE PASSENGERS OF THE NIGHT (Hers, Fr)
PETER VON KANT (Ozon, Fr)
A PIECE OF SKY (Koch, Swi)
QUEENS OF THE QING DYNASTY (McKenzie, Can)
THE QUIET GIRL (Bairead, Ire)
RABIYE KURNAZ VS GEORGE W BUSH (Dresen, Ger)
THE REALM OF GOD (Sainte-Luce, Mex)
RETURN TO DUST (Li, Chn)
REWIND & PLAY (Gomis, Fr)
RIMINI (Seidl, Aut)
ROBE OF GEMS (Gallardo, Mex)
ROOKIES (Demaiziere/Teurlai, Fr)
SCALA (Thitanat, Tha)
SCHEME (Sharipov, Kaz)
SEE YOU FRIDAY, ROBINSON (Farahani, Fr)
SHABU (Raphaela, Ned)
SHALL I COMPARE YOU TO A SUMMER'S DAY? (Hassan, Egy)
THE SILENT FOREST (Volm, Ger)
SMALL, SLOW BUT STEADY (Miyake, Jpn)
SOMEWHERE OVER THE CHEMTRAILS (Rybansky, Cz)
SONNE (Ayub, Aut)
SORRY COMRADE (Bruckner, Ger)
STAY AWAKE (Sisley, US)
STRIKING LAND (Domingues, Por)
SUBLIME (Biasin, Arg)
SUPER NATURAL (Jacome, Por)
SWING RIDE (Bellosi, It)
TALKING ABOUT THE WEATHER (Pinske, Ger)
TAURUS (Sutton, US)
THAT KIND OF SUMMER (Cote, Can)
THIS HOUSE (Charles, Can)
THIS MUCH I KNOW TO BE TRUE (Dominik, UK)
THREE TIDY TIGERS TIED A TIE TIGHTER (Vinagre, Br)
UNA FEMMINA: THE CODE OF SILENCE (Costabile, It)
THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (Benning, US)
UNREST (Schaublin, Swi)
UNTIL TOMORROW (Asgari, Irn)
THE VETERAN (Rodriguez, Chl)
WATERS OF PASTAZA (Alves, Por)
WE HAVEN'T LOST OUR WAY (Sasnal/Sasnal, Pol)
WE MIGHT AS WELL BE DEAD (Sinelnikova, Ger)
WE, STUDENTS! (Fariala, CAR)
WORKING CLASS HEROES (Pusic, Ser)



Berlinale site 71st Berlin International
Film Festival

1 - 5 MARCH &
9 - 20 JUNE 2021
in Berlin, Germany


2 0 2 1   A W A R D S
Golden Bear:
BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN
Silver Bear:
WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY
Jury Prize:
MR BACHMANN AND HIS CLASS
Teddy Bear: MIGUEL'S WAR
Documentary: WE
Director: Denes Nagy (NATURAL LIGHT)
Screenplay: Hong Sangsoo (INTRODUCTION)
Performance: Maren Eggert
(I'M YOUR MAN)
Supporting Performance: Lilla Kizlinger
(FOREST: I SEE YOU EVERYWHERE)
Editing: Yibran Asuad (A COP MOVIE)
First Feature: Dasha Nekrasova
(THE SCARY OF SIXTY-FIRST)
Crystal Bear - Kplus: BEANS
Crystal Bear - 14plus: STOP-ZEMLIA
Youth Jury: THE FAM
Children's Jury: SUMMER BLUR
Teddy Jury: INSTRUCTIONS FOR SURVIVAL
Audience Award - Competition:
MR BACHMANN AND HIS CLASS
Audience Award - Panorama: THE LAST FOREST


Fipresci Prize: WHAT DO WE SEE WHEN
WE LOOK AT THE SKY
Fipresci - Panorama:
BROTHER'S KEEPER
Fipresci - Encounters:
THE GIRL AND THE SPIDER
Fipresci - Forum: SKI
Encounters: WE
Encounters - Jury Prize: TASTE
Encounters - Director:
Ramon & Silvan Zurcher
(THE GIRL AND THE SPIDER) and
Denis Cote (SOCIAL HYGIENE)
ArteKino: WHO KILLED NARCISO
Caligari: A RIVER RUNS, TURNS, ERASES, REPLACES
Compass-Perspektive: INSTRUCTIONS FOR SURVIVAL
Dimitri Eipides: DRAGONS
Eurimages: THE OBLIVION THEORY
Kompagnon-Fellowship: Eliza Petkova (DER ARBEITER) and
Jonas Metauschek (WIR WAREN KUMPEL)
VFF Talent: TROPICAL GOTHIC

NB. Many of the usual awards were suspended in 2021
2 0 2 1   F I L M S
13 WAYS OF LOOKING AT A BLACKBIRD (Vaz, Por)
AFTER LIFE FOLLOWED BY RED IMPASTO JAR (Kina, Fin)
AHORITA FRAMES (Levi, Ger)
ALBATROS DRIFT AWAY (Beauvois, Fr)
ALL EYES OFF ME (Aroya, Isr)
ALL OF YOUR STARS ARE BUT DUST ON MY SHOES (Aivazian, Leb)
AMONGST MEN (Fendrik, Arg)
ANAMNESIS (Wright/Kolbe, Ger)
ANCIENT SOUL (Gurrea,Sp)
ANY DAY NOW (Ramezan, Fin)
AS I WANT (Alqadi, Egy)
AUTOTROFIA (Vidokle, It)
AZOR (Fontana, Arg)
BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN (Jude, Rom)
A BALANCE (Harumoto, Jpn)
BALLAD OF A WHITE COW (Sanaeeha/Moghaddam, Irn)
BEANS (Deer, Can)
BEST SELLERS (Roessler, Can)
THE BETA TEST (Cummings/McCabe, US)
BICENTENARIO (Mesa, Col)
BLACK BACH ARTSAKH (Anastas/Gabri, Arm)
BLACK BEAUTY: FOR A SHAMANIC CINEMA (Ndiritu, UK)
BLISS (Kull, Ger)
BLOODSUCKERS (Radlmaier, Ger)
BROTHER'S KEEPER (Karahan, Tur)
CELTS (Tomovic, Ser)
CENSOR (Bailey-Bond, UK)
THE COAST (Hura, Ind)
THE COLONY (Fehlbaum, Ger)
COME HERE (Suwichakornpong, Tha)
A COP MOVIE (Ruizpalacios, Mex)
COPILOT (Berrached, Ger)
COURAGE (Paluyan, Ger)
CRYPTOZOO (Shaw, US)
DEATH OF A VIRGIN, AND THE SIN OF NOT LIVING (Barbari, Leb)
DIRTY FEATHERS (Corral, Mex)
DISTRICT TERMINAL (Yadegari/Mirhosseini, Irn)
FABIAN: GOING TO THE DOGS (Graf, Ger)
* THE FAM (Baillif, Swi)
FATHERLAND (Siebert, Ger)
FIGHTER (Yun, Kor)
THE FIRST 54 YEARS (Mograbi, Fr)
FOR LUCIO (Marcello, It)
FOREST: I SEE YOU EVERYWHERE (Fliegauf, Hun)
FRENCH EXIT (Jacobs, Can)
FROM THE WILD SEA (Petre, Den)
FROM WHERE THEY STOOD (Cognet, Fr)
GENDERATION (Treut, Ger)
THE GIRL AND THE SPIDER (Zurcher/Zurcher, Swi)
THE GOOD WOMAN OF SICHUAN (Zhao, Can)
HUMAN FACTORS (Trocker, Ger)
I'M YOUR MAN (Schrader, Ger)
THE INHERITANCE (Asili, US)
INSTRUCTIONS FOR SURVIVAL (Ugrekhelidze, Ger)
INTRODUCTION (Hong, Kor)
IT'S A SIN (Hoar, UK)
JACK'S RIDE (Nobre, Por)
JE SUIS KARL (Schwochow, Ger)
JESUS EGON CHRIST (Vajda/Vajda, Ger)
JUST A MOVEMENT (Meessen, Bel)
KAPITA (Katondolo, US)
KEEP MOVING (Ghazi, Ger)
LANGUAGE LESSONS (Morales, US)
LAST DAYS AT SEA (Atienza, Ph, Tai)
THE LAST DAYS OF GILDA (Pizzi, Br)
THE LAST FOREST (Bolognesi, Br)
LIMBO (Soi, Chn)
LOST ON ARRIVAL (Van Bekkum, Ned)
THE LUMINOUS VIEW (Ferraro, It)
THE MAURITANIAN (Macdonald, UK)
MAY JUNE JULY (Everson, US)
ME AND THE OTHERS (Schalko, Aut)
MEDICINE AND MAGIC (Cuthand, Can)
MEMORY BOX (Hadjithomas/Joreige, Leb)
MIGUEL'S WAR (Raheb, Leb)
MISSION ULJA FUNK (Kronenberg, Ger)
MOON, 66 QUESTIONS (Lentzou, Gr)
MR BACHMANN AND HIS CLASS (Speth, Ger)
NATURAL LIGHT (Nagy, Hun)
NELLY RAPP: MONSTER AGENT (Adolfsson, Swe)
NEXT DOOR (Bruhl, Ger)
NIGHT FOR DAY (Wardill, Por)
NIGHT NURSERY (Sanou, Bur)
NIGHT RAIDERS (Goulet, Can)
NINJABABY (Flikke, Nor)
NORTH BY CURRENT (Minax, US)
THE PATH IS MADE FOR WALKING (Gaitan, Br)
PETITE MAMAN (Sciamma, Fr)
PHILLY D.A. (Passon/Brook, US)
PLOY (Jiwarangsan, Tha)
THE RED FILTER IS WITHDRAWN (Kim, Kor)
A RIVER RUNS, TURNS, ERASES, REPLACES (Zhu, US)
ROCK BOTTOM RISER (Silva, US)
THE SCARY OF SIXTY-FIRST (Nekrasova, US)
A SCHOOL IN CERRO HUESO (Cappato, Arg)
THE SEED ( Meyer, Ger)
SEVEN YEARS AROUND THE NILE DELTA (Zohairy, Egy)
SHORT VACATION (Kwon/Seo, Kor)
SKI (La Banca, Arg)
SNOW ANGELS (Zackrisson, Swe)
SOCIAL HYGIENE (Cote, Can)
SOUAD (Amin, Egy)
STE ANNE (Vermette, Can)
STOP-ZEMLIA (Gornostai, Ukr)
SUMMER BLUR (Han, Chn)
TABIJA THE WHITE FORTRESS (Drljaca, BiH)
TAMING THE GARDEN (Jashi, Geo)
TASTE (Bao, Vie)
TED K (Stone, US)
THEO AND THE METAMORPHOSIS (Odoul, Fr)
THOSE WHO DO NOT DROWN (Mohaiemen, Ind)
TINA (Lindsay/Martin, US)
TZAREVNA SCALING (Bakhtiozina, Rus)
UNDER THE WHITE MASK (De Groof, Bel)
UPHEAVAL (Bungue, Ger)
VOICES AND SHELLS (Schweizer, Ger)
WE (Diop, Fr)
WHAT DO WE SEE WHEN WE LOOK AT THE SKY? (Koberidze, Geo)
WHAT WILL SUMMER BRING (Ceroi, Arg)
WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY (Hamaguchi, Jpn)
WHEN A FARM GOES AFLAME (Akinleminu, Ger)
WHO WE WERE (Bauder, Ger)
WOOD AND WATER (Bak, Ger)
THE WORLD AFTER US (Salah-Cazanas, Fr)
THE ZAMA ZAMA PROJECT (Morris, US)

* review coming


back to the top FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON
© 2022 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK