HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows Awards17th Shadows Awards for 1997
Shadows Awards Shadows at the Online Film Critics Shadows at the Critics' Circle Shadows at the Baftas Shadows at the Oscars
Complete lists posted on
Tue 10 Feb 98, 1200 GMT.
1996   <   SHADOWS AWARDS   >   1998
B E S T   F I L M   o f   1 9 9 7 :
Regeneration (Gillies MacKinnon)
2. Shall We Dance? (Masayuki Suo)
3. Titanic (James Cameron)
4. The Full Monty (Peter Cattaneo)
5. Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson)
6. Hamlet (Kenneth Branagh)
7. Amistad (Steven Spielberg)
8. Good Will Hunting (Gus Van Sant)
9. Grosse Pointe Blank (George Armitage)
10. Wag the Dog (Barry Levinson)
In Regeneration WWI soldiers in a Scottish psychiatric hospital try to cope with memories of the war ... so they can be sent back to fight.
11. L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson)
12. Trees Lounge (Steve Buscemi)
13. Big Night (Stanley Tucci, Campbell Scott)
14. L'Appartement (Gilles Mimouni)
15. Swingers (Doug Liman)
16. Marvin's Room (Jerry Zaks)
17. Live Flesh (Pedro Almodovar)
18. Lawn Dogs (John Duigan)
19. Cop Land (James Mangold)
20. William Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet (Baz Luhrmann)
21. The Wings of the Dove (Iain Softley)
22. FairyTale, A True Story (Charles Sturridge)
23. Mrs Brown (John Madden)
24. Chasing Amy (Kevin Smith)
25. The Ice Storm (Ang Lee)
26. Ridicule (Patrice Leconte)
27. Lost Highway (David Lynch)
28. Unmade Beds (Nicholas Barker)
29. Broken English (Gregor Nicholas)
30. Deep Crimson (Arturo Ripstein)

SPECIAL HONOURABLE MENTION: Special Editions of Star Wars Episodes IV, V and VI • A New Hope (George Lucas 1977), The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kershner 1980), Return of the Jedi (Richard Marquand 1983)
D I R E C T O R :
Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights)
W R I T E R :
James Cameron (Titanic)
2. James Cameron (Titanic)
3. Steven Spielberg (Amistad)
4. Kenneth Branagh (Hamlet)
5. Baz Luhrmann (Romeo & Juliet)
6. Stanley Tucci, Campbell Scott (Big Night)
7. Pedro Almodovar (Live Flesh)
8. David Lynch (Lost Highway)
9. Arturo Ripstein (Deep Crimson)
10. Gus Van Sant (Good Will Hunting)
2. Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights)
3. Allan Scott (Regeneration)
4. Jon Favreau (Swingers)
5. Hilary Henkin, David Mamet (Wag the Dog)
6. Hossein Amini (Wings of the Dove)
7. Matt Damon, Ben Affleck (Good Will Hunting)
8. Simon Beaufoy (The Full Monty)
9. Arthur Miller (The Crucible)
10. Masayuki Suo (Shall We Dance?)
A C T R E S S :
Julie Christie (Hamlet, Afterglow)
A C T O R :
Jonathan Pryce (Regeneration, Tomorrow Never Dies)
christie 2. Kate Winslet (Hamlet, Titanic)
3. Claire Danes (Romeo & Juliet)
4. Judi Dench (Mrs Brown, Tomorrow Never Dies)
5. Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights, Myth of Fingerprints, Lost World)
6. Helena Bonham Carter (Wings of the Dove, Keep the Aspidistra Flying)
7. Diane Keaton (Marvin's Room)
8. Fanny Ardant (Ridicule)
9. Meryl Streep (Marvin's Room)
10. Sigourney Weaver (The Ice Storm, Alien Resurrection)
pryce 2. Derek Jacobi (Hamlet)
3. Nick Nolte (Afterglow, Affliction, Mother Night)
4. Billy Connolly (Mrs Brown)
5. Dustin Hoffman (Wag the Dog)
6. Leonardo DiCaprio (Titanic, Marvin's Room, Romeo & Juliet)
7. Djimon Hounsou (Amistad)
8. Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting)
9. Jonny Lee Miller (Regeneration, Afterglow)
10. Ben Affleck (Chasing Amy, Good Will Hunting)
S U P P O R T I N G   A C T R E S S :
Anne Heche (Donnie Brasco, Wag the Dog)
S U P P O R T I N G   A C T O R :
Richard Briers (Hamlet)
heche 2. Kathy Baker (Inventing the Abbotts)
3. Joan Allen (The Crucible, The Ice Storm, Face/Off)
4. Minnie Driver (Gross Pointe Blank, Big Night, Good Will Hunting)
5. Judy Davis (Blood and Wine, Absolute Power)
6. Miriam Margolyes (Romeo & Juliet)
7. Chloe Sevigny (Trees Lounge, Gummo)
8. Genevieve Bujold (The House of Yes)
9. Kim Basinger (L.A. Confidential)
10. Lesley Sharp (The Full Monty)
briers 2. Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting)
3. Michael Caine (Blood and Wine)
4. Vince Vaughn (Swingers, The Lost World)
5. Roy Scheider (Myth of Fingerprints)
6. Kevin Spacey (L.A. Confidential)
7. Antony Sher (Mrs Brown, Alive & Kicking)
8. Alan Arkin (Mother Night, Grosse Pointe Blank)
9. Don Cheadle (Boogie Nights)
10. James Colburn (Affliction)
W O R S T   F I L M :
Anaconda (Luis Llosa)
S I N G L E :
The Drugs Don't Work (The Verve)
2. Batman & Robin (Joel Schumacher)
3. Event Horizon (Paul Anderson)
4. Twin Town (Kevin Allen)
5. Michael (Nora Ephron)
6. Incognito (John Badham)
7. Gummo (Harmony Korine)
8. Speed 2, Cruise Control (Jan De Bont)
9. Johns (Scott Silver)
10. One Night Stand (Mike Figgis)
T V   S E R I E S :
ER (C4/Sky)
2. This Life (BBC)
3. The Larry Sanders Show (BBC)
4. Seinfeld (Sky/BBC)
5. The Adventures of Tom Jones, A Foundling (BBC)
6. The Simpsons (Sky/BBC)
7. In Cold Blood (BBC)
8. Frasier (C4)
9. The X-Files (Sky/BBC)
10. Friends (C4)
11. Star Trek, Voyager (Sky/BBC)
12. Ellen (C4)
13. I'm Alan Partridge (BBC)
14. Lexx, The Dark Zone Stories (C5)
15. Mad About You (Sky)
16. Spin City (C4)
17. Ballykissangel (BBC)
18. Star Trek, Deep Space Nine (Sky/BBC)
19. 3rd Rock from the Sun (Sky/BBC)
20. Cybill (C4)
2. Novocaine for the Soul (Eels)
3. No Surprises (Radiohead)
4. Tubthumping (Chumbawumba)
5. Stand by Me (Oasis)
6. Angels (Robbie Williams)
7. Love is the Law (Seahorses)
8. Deadweight (Beck)
9. Mmmbop (Hanson)
10. 6 Underground (Sneaker Pimps)
11. Paranoid Android (Radiohead)
12. Found You (Dodgy)
13. Blinded by the Sun (Seahorses)
14. Perfect Day (Lou Reed, et al)
15. Surrender (K.D. Lang)
16. Lucky Man (The Verve)
17. Brazen (Weep) (Skunk Anansie)
18. A Life Less Ordinary (Ash)
19. Come Back Brighter (Reef)
20. Guiding Star (Cast)
A L B U M :
Urban Hymns (The Verve)
2. Be Here Now (Oasis)
3. OK Computer (Radiohead)
4. Tubthumper (Chumbawumba)
5. Do it Yourself(Seahorses)
6. Beautiful Freak (Eels)
7. Becoming X (Sneaker Pimps)
8. Pop (U2)
S H A D O W S   R E A D E R   A W A R D S   1 9 9 7
(don't blame me if you didn't vote!)
back to the top
The numbers are percentage of replies - and it's interesting that every award winner (in an Oscar category)
is nominated for an Academy Award. Could this be a foretaste of March 23rd perhaps?
BEST FILM: Titanic (25)
2 L.A. Confidential (24)
3 The Full Monty (13)
4 As Good As It Gets (11)
5 Good Will Hunting (9)

DIRECTOR: James Cameron - Titanic (46)
2 Curtis Hanson - LA Confidential (34)
3 Steven Spielberg - Amistad (6.5)

WRITER: Good Will Hunting - Matt Damon, Ben Affleck (30)
2 L.A. Confidential - Curtis Hanson, Brian Helgeland (27)
3 Titanic - James Cameron (21)

ACTRESS: Kate Winslet - Titanic (31)
2 Helena Bonham Carter - Wings of the Dove (23)
3 Julie Christie - Afterglow (14)

ACTOR: Matt Damon - Good Will Hunting (18.5)
2 Leonardo DiCaprio - Titanic, Romeo & Juliet (17)
3 (tie) Jack Nicholson - As Good As It Gets (14.5)
3 (tie) Robert Duvall - The Apostle (14.5)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Minnie Driver - Good Will Hunting (38)
2 (tie) Joan Cusack - In & Out (14.5)
2 (tie) Gloria Stuart - Titanic (14.5)

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robin Williams - Good Will Hunting (35)
2 Burt Reynolds - Boogie Nights (29)
3 Kevin Spacey - L.A. Confidential (21)

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Kundun - Roger Deakins (37)
2 Titanic - Russell Carpenter (32)
3 Amistad - Janusz Kaminski (18)

MUSIC: Titanic - James Horner (56)
2 Good Will Hunting - Danny Elfman (28)
3 Men in Black - Danny Elfman (17)

SPECIAL EFFECTS: Titanic (58)
2 The Fifth Element (25)
3 The Lost World (16)

WORST FILM: Anaconda (17)
2 Batman & Robin (16)
3 Speed 2, Cruise Control (15)

NEW FACES:
1 Paul Thomas Anderson - Hard Eight, Boogie Nights (29)
1 Vince Vaughn - Swingers, The Lost World (29)
1 Michelle Yeoh - Tomorrow Never Dies (29)
2 Katie Holmes - The Ice Storm (14)

SHOULD RETIRE: Demi Moore
2 Julia Roberts

BEST DOG ACTOR: from As Good As It Gets

BEST DOG ATHLETE: from Air Bud

1996   <   SHADOWS AWARDS   >   1998
© 1998 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall

HOME | AWARDS HOMEPAGE | READER REVIEWS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK