SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ EEFF

The cinematic party goes east
Held at arthouse cinemas across London's East End

eeff site 19th East End Film Festival
11 - 29 APRIL 2018

Opening film:
BOOM FOR REAL

2 0 1 8   F I L M S
ANOTHER NEWS STORY
BALEKEMPA
BANDIT
BARE KNUCKLE
BLUE MY MIND
BOOM FOR REAL
BRASILIA: LIFE AFTER DESIGN
BROMLEY BOYS
CHARISMATA
COMIC
THE CONFESSIONAL
DIFFERENT KINDS OF RAIN
DON'T BE NICE
EXCAVATOR
FRED
I AM ANOTHER YOU
I MADE THIS FOR YOU
THE ICARUS LINE MUST DIE
IN THE FADE (Akin, Ger)
THE ISLE
KISSING CANDICE
HIGH FANTASY
HOUSE WITHOUT ROOF
INDUSTRIAL ACCIDENT
THE LEGEND OF UGLY KING
THE MAN YOU'RE NOT
MARLINA THE MURDER IN FOUR ACTS
THE MARRIAGE
MORE
NEVER STEADY, NEVER STILL
* NEW TOWN UTOPIA
NO PLACE FOR TEARS
ON THE OTHER SIDE FROM YOU
ONE OR THE OTHER
THE OUTSIDER (Meadmore, UK)
PENSIONERS UNITED
PILI
PIN CUSHION
PUNK VOYAGE
THE RAPE OF RECY TAYLOR
REVENGE (Fargeat, Fr)
SAND AND BLOOD
THE SOLACE OF ORPHEUS
SUPER NOVEMBER
SUSU
TEAM HURRICANE (Berg, Den)
TEHRAN TABOO
TIGRE
TIME SHARE
WAITING FOR YOU
THE WAKE

eeff site 18th East End Film Festival
2 JUNE - 2 JULY 2017

2 0 1 7   F I L M S
8:30 (Nasmyth, Aus)
ACCESS ALL AREAS (Higgins, UK)
ALL EYEZ ON ME (Boom, US)
ARIFA (Saeed, UK)
BRED & BORN (Davis/Pat, UK)
BREXITANNIA (Kelly, UK)
BUTTERFLY KISSES (Kapelinski, UK)
A CARIBBEAN DREAM (Bourne, Bar)
CHUBBY FUNNY (Mitchell, UK)
CITY OF GHOSTS (Heineman,US)
DANA DANA (Al-Rubaye, Irq)
THE DEATH AND LIFE OF MARSHA P JOHNSON (France, US)
DENNIS SKINNER: NATURE OF THE BEAST (Draper, UK)
DISPOSSESSION (Sng, UK)
DRIB (Borgli, Nor)
FOLLOW THE MONEY (Hardwick/Unwin/Boggan, UK)
FORGOTTEN MAN (Shearing, UK)
GHOLAM (Tabrizian, UK)
GHOST HUNTING (Andoni, Pal)
THE GHOUL (Tunley, UK)
THE HIPPOPOTAMUS (Jencks, UK)
HOMELANDS (Browne/Manandhar, UK)
IN EXTREMIS (Stone, UK)
THE LAST DAY (Achim, Rom)
LIBERATION DAY (Olte/Traavik, Nor)
MENASHE (Weinstein, US)
MY NAME IS LENNY (Scalpello, UK)
MY NAME IS SWAN (Carr, UK)
PAA JOE & THE LION (Wigley, UK)
PAPAGAJKA (Rozanski, Bos)
THE PEACEMAKERS (Hennessy, UK)
THE PENALTY (Francome, US)
PROVENANCE (Hecking, UK)
THE SHOW (Alexandrou, UK)
SINK (Gillis, UK)
SODOM (Wilshin, UK)
STRAYS (Miller, UK)
TOM OF FINLAND (Karukoski, Fin)
WAKING DAVID (Nash, UK)
THE WORKERS CUP (Sobel, US)

* review coming soon

FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | EAST END | RAINDANCE | LONDON

© 2018 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK