SHADOWS ON THE WALL | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK
Shadows FestShadows @ Raindance

Europe's top independent film festival
Runs annually in London

Raindance site 28th Raindance Film Festival

28 OCT - 7 NOV 2020
in London and virtually


Opening : STARDUST
Gala screening: TWICEBORN
Closing: HERE ARE THE YOUNG MEN

See also:
BLOG UPDATES
during the festival

2 0 2 0   F I L M S
2 0 2 0   A W A R D S . . .

Film of the Festival: NOT TO BE UNPLEASANT BUT WE NEED TO HAVE A SERIOUS TALK
Spirit of the Festival: THE HAT
Raindance Icons:
Jude Law and Sally Hawkins
International Feature: FORCE OF HABIT
UK Feature: HE DREAMS OF GIANTS
Documentary:
THE STATE OF TEXAS VS MELISSA
Music Documentary: TOPOWA! NEVER GIVE UP
Discovery Award: Antonio Lukich
(MY THOUGHTS ARE SILENT)
Performance: Johnny Flynn (STARDUST)
Director: Milcho Manchevski (WILLOW)
Screenplay: FORCE OF HABIT
Cinematography: Tim Cragg (THE GREAT GREEN WALL)


THE ACT (Hescott, UK)
AFTER SO MANY DAYS (Hanft)
ANTARCTICA (Bearden, US)
APRIL 7, 1980 (Schirman, Isr)
THE AVERAGE COLOR OF THE UNIVERSE (Keining)
BORN TO BE (Cypriano, US)
CITIZEN PENN (Hardy)
DIFFERENT JOHNS (Carr, Fr)
THE DILEMMA OF DESIRE (Finitzo, US)
A DIM VALLEY (Colvin, US)
DRAG KIDS (Wennberg, Can)
THE EAGLE'S NEST (Assoua, UK)
EASTERN (Adamski, Pol)
END GAME: BREAKING THE SILENCE (Luneau-Daurignac)
ENDLESS SUNSHINE ON A CLOUDY DAY (Connors)
FOMO: FEAR OF MISSING OUT (Hartung, Hun)


FORCE OF HABIT (Aalto/Haapasalo/etc, Fin)
THE GREAT GREEN WALL (Scott, UK)
HE DREAMS OF GIANTS (Fulton/Pepe, UK)
JIMMY IS PUNK (Donk, Ned)
THE HAT (Strowger, UK)
HERE ARE THE YOUNG MEN (Macken, Ire)
KOSA (Priyadarshi)
MADAME (Hethauser, Swi)
MATERNA (Gutnik, US)
MY THOUGHTS ARE SILENT (Lukich, Ukr)
NAFI'S FATHER (Dia, Sen)
NON WESTERN (Plancarte)
NOT TO BE UNPLEASANT BUT WE NEED TO HAVE A SERIOUS TALK (Georgopoulos, Gr)
NOW (Rakete)
NUCLEAR (Linstrum, UK)
ONCE YOU KNOW (Cappellin, Fr)
OUR OWN (Leblanc, Can)
THE PRICE OF PROGRESS (Luengo, Sp)
SHOOT TO MARRY (Markle)
STARDUST (Range, UK)
THE STATE OF TEXAS VS MELISSA (Van Tassel, US)
SUFFOCATION (Marquez)
SURVIVAL SKILLS (Armstrong, US)
THIS IS CRISTINA (Maza, Chl)
THOU SHALT NOT HATE (Mancini, It)
TRUE NORTH (Shimizu, Jpn)
TWICEBORN (Akabane, Jpn)
U UP? (Szemeredy, Hun)
UNDER MY SKIN (O'Donnell, Aus)
UPROOTED: THE JOURNEY OF JAZZ DANCE (Wong, US)
THE WOMAN WITH LEOPARD SHOES (Bruchon, Fr)
WILLOW (Manchevski, Mac)

Raindance site 27th Raindance Film Festival

18 - 29 SEPTEMBER 2019
in London, England



2 0 1 9   A W A R D S . . .
Film of the Festival: THE PLANTERS
Spirit of the Festival: ALICE
International Feature:
BY THE NAME OF TANIA
UK Feature:
ON THE PRESIDENT'S ORDERS
Documentary: WHO MADE YOU?
Discovery Award: PLATFORM
Director: Steve Krikris (THE WAITER)
Screenplay: Miha Mazzini (ERASED)
Performance: Evgeniy Tsyganov
(THE MAN WHO SURPRISED EVERYONE)
Cinematography: Bastian Esser
(THE REAL THING)
2 0 1 9   F I L M S
7 REASONS TO RUN AWAY (Quinto/Soler/Toras, Sp)
AFTERLIFE (Valencia, Can)
AI WEIWEI: YOURS TRULY (Haines, US)
ALICE (Mackerras, Aus)
ANONYMOUS (Kingston/Matheson/Grandon, UK)
ARA MALIKIAN: A LIFE AMONG STRINGS (Moreno, Sp)
AREN'T YOU HAPPY (Heinrich, Ger)
AURORA (Tervo, Fin)
AYAHUASCA: KOSMIK JOURNEY (Kounen, Fr)
BABYSPLITTERS (Friedlander, US)
BATTLESCAR: PUNK WAS INVENTED BY GIRLS (Allais/Casavecchia, Fr)
A BOX IN THE DESERT (Hindley/Gunnars/Agustsson, Ice)
BUTTERFLY DANCE (Kiat, Tai)
BY THE NAME OF TANIA (Jimenez/Lienard, Per)
CHICUAROTES (Bernal, Mex)
COSMOS WITHIN US (Martir, UK)
DARK, ALMOST NIGHT (Lankosz, Pol)
DOCTOR WHO: THE EDGE OF TIME (UK)
A DOBUGAWA DREAM (Watanabe, Jpn)
DRIVEN TO ABSTRACTION (Price, US)
EMMA PEETERS (Palo, Bel)
FAMILY IN TRANSITION (Trainin, Isr)
GLIMPSE (PREVIEW) (Cleary/O'Connor, UK)
GLOOMY EYES (Tereso/Maldonado, Fr)
GREENER GRASS (DeBoer/Luebbe, US)
HEART OF DARKNESS (Campbell, Aus)
HILDA (Pelham, UK)
THE HOLY CITY (Shanit/Musabay, Isr)
HURT BY PARADISE (Bellamacina, UK)
IMPERIAL BLUE (Moss, Ug)
INORI (Liu/Yakahashi, Tai)
JIRGA (Gilmour, Aus)
KROW'S TRANSFORMATION (Lazarowich, Can)

THE LINE (Agelastos, Gr)
LABEL ME (Kreuser, Ger)
THE LONG HAUL (Enser, US)
LUNA (Diringer, Fr)
MASTERS OF LOVE (Roberts, UK)
MATTHEW MARK LUKE JOHN (Wilson, Rom)
THE MAN WHO SURPRISED EVERYONE (Merkulova/Chupov, Rus)
MEMORIA: STORIES OF LA GARMA (Pavon, Sp)
MIGUELITO (Zubrycki, Col)
MY VIEW: CLEM BURKE (Sansom, UK)
NOTHING FANCY: DIANA KENNEDY (Carroll, US)
ON THE PRESIDENT'S ORDERS (Jones/Sarbil, Ph)
ONLY THE MOUNTAIN REMAINS (Chiang, Tai)
OPERATION OTHELLO: I AM NOT WHAT I AM (Liu, US)
ORAY (Buyukatalay, Ger)
THE PLANTERS (Leder/Kotcheff, US)
PLATFORM (Masayebi, Irn)
PLAYING GOD (Fredericks, UK)
QUEERING THE SCRIPT (Zilkha, Can)
THE RACER (Mercken, Bel)
RAY SPARKS (Pavon, Sp)
A REGULAR WOMAN (Hormann, Ger)
RISE OF ANIMALS WITH DAVID ATTENBOROUGH (Graves, UK)
SCHEMERS (McLean, UK)
SEE, SAW, SEEN (del Vas, UK)
SONG LANG (Vie)
THIRST FOR JUSTICE (Hosea, UK)
THE WAITER (Krikris, Gr)
WHO MADE YOU? (Harma, Fin)
WHY ARE WE CREATIVE (Vaske, Ger)
WORLD BEYOND MY MIND (Krebs, Ger)

* reviews coming


FESTIVALS FLARE | SUNDANCE LONDON | EDINBURGH | FRIGHTFEST | RAINDANCE | IRIS | LONDON

© 2020 by Rich Cline, Shadows on the Wall
HOME | REVIEWS | NEWS | FESTIVAL | AWARDS | Q&A | ABOUT | TALKBACK